Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Query results from Microsoft Sql Server Analyzer

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I am trying to capture the results from a query and save them as text file.  But the only option I have as the RPT. and copying the results right from The results window kills my clip board.  Am I missing something other then my brain :-).

Thanks, Lucy
0
Comment
Question by:Lucia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmoss111 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24033900
In SSMS, click tools|options|query results|results to file
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24035150
From Query Analyzer:
Ctrl_Shift+F
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 24035161
Actually strictly speaking that should have been:
Ctrl+Shift+F
F5
Ctrl+T
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lucia
ID: 31565049
I just saved the grid results as csv and then was able to export to excel.
Thank you both for your replies.

Lucy
0