Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

obtain the GUID of an Organizational Unit

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need the GUID of an OU. I know what the DN of the OU is, and I can locate it in ADUC, but i can't locate the GUID.
0
Comment
Question by:TWCMIL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 24033581
look for Establish the Distinguished Name and GUID of an Object  at the URL below
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727062.aspx#E0MC0AA
 
hope it helps
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 24034432
I really like using a great tool called adfind by MVP Joe Richards for this
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm
For example if my OU is called Testusers
adfind -default -f " ou=Testusers"   objectguid
Thanks
Mike
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:TWCMIL
ID: 31565055
I've not tested this solution, as my request just became no longer relevant. I'm giving credit since, without testing, it is the correct answer to my question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TWCMIL
ID: 24143516
I've not tested this solution, as my request just became no longer relevant. I'm giving credit since, without testing, it is the correct answer to my question.

The first post pointing to: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727062.aspx#E0MC0AA,
while good info, i could not find how to locate an OU GUID, other object types, yes...but not OU's
0