Solved

HP-UX on Sun Sparc Station

Posted on 2009-03-31
8
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-17
I have been asked to look in to the possibility of running HP-UX on an unused Sun Sparc Station in the office.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:adrianh33
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 500 total points
ID: 24033992
I'm afraid not; HP-UX only runs on HPs PA-Risc and Itanium servers; Sparc can only run Solaris (Though there is an x86 version of Solaris).

But you could pick up a D-class HP server quite cheaply; It can sit in an office environment (They're not too noisy or fussy about the temperate)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24035249
No, you can not install HP-UX on sparc station. You could install Solaris or some versions of linux for sparc.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lensters
ID: 24036701
I guess two people already beat me too the answer for this.  However, they did miss the possibility of stealing the HP-UX source code from HP and recompiling for a Sparc.  Though that really doesn't make much sense as the kernel is the only original IP and it is specifically designed for PA-RISC, so it would be a self-defeating enterprise.  I think that it is too late... the answer is "no".
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24039230
What is model name of that machine?
For 32bit ones OpenBSD does perfectly, for rest - Solaris...
No HP-UX there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Craig Sharp
ID: 24058831
Never gonna happen.  HP has said they will not port their code.  The hpux kernel is very monolithic and designed only for HP hardware.  
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24059509
And they are slowly retiring all their HP-UX support... Solaris - if it works, or OpenBSD if machine is too old.
0