?
Solved

USB External Drive Causing Others to Deactivate

Posted on 2009-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Have recently acquired a usb Maxtor Basics 1.5 Tb drive with the idea of replacing an existing 1 Tb Maxtor onetouch. Also have a smaller Seagate 250mb usb external drive which I need to keep as well.

Initial problem was that my system refused to recognise the new drive at all. I upgraded the BIOS. It then recognised the new drive but stopped recognising the old drives. Or so I thought. Then I found that it was "either or". I could either have my 2 old drives plugged in, or my single new drive.

If it had just been a capacity issue, I'd have settled for that. But I need the two drives for business purposes. Furthermore, the new drive doesn't just stop the other usb drives being detected, it prevents any other usb storage media being recognised. My usb memory sticks AND my camera can not be plugged in to the system, if I've got the 1.5Tb drive up and running.

I've gone looking for known incompatibilities between my motherboard (ABIT IS7-E) and the Maxtor but can't find any hints. Hoping someone here has run into similar difficulties (and, hopefully, resolved them)
0
Comment
Question by:mjacobs2929
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 750 total points
ID: 24034052
Your USB may not be supplying enough power to run all the drives.  Do you have a powered USB hub you can try?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 24034212
Use this program to list all the old devices and clear them, and try to clear the other 2 old HDDs... then reconnect them all together
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/usb_devices_view.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24035606
Sounds like a driver problem.
Check drivers are correct with:
FREE
Update all the DRIVERS with DriverMax:
OS: Windows XP or Windows Vista
http://drivermax.en.softonic.com/
FREE to try
I prefer DriverScanner 2009
http://www.infopackets.com/news/software/reviews/2009/20090123_driverscanner_2009_review.htm
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AndyFielder
AndyFielder earned 750 total points
ID: 24037159
It sounds to me more like there is a lack of power being supplied, is the portable hdd powered? Is the usb hub powered?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24044073
Sounds like you have bad USB cables.  Try swapping cables out with fresh ones.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24044084
Also, have you considered removing them from the enclosure and just putting them in your computer?  What OS are you using?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mjacobs2929
ID: 31565056
the solution was to add a pci usb board. The addition 4 slots sorted it.
0