Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using an iPhone with T-Mobile.

Posted on 2009-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
1,579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I would like to know what is involved with getting a "cheap" iPhone working on the T-Mobile network?  I am aware that 3G will not work due to hardware differences.  What other limitations will I  have while using an iPhone with T-Mobile?  Would I be able to use the phone to pick up e-mail from an Exchange server while out of the office and respond to e-mails without having to do any weird hacks or other modifications to the phone (such as jail breaking)?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Zac Harris earned 1600 total points
ID: 24033991
In order to use the iphone on a network besides At&t you have to jailbreak it. The new network must use SIM cards for activation (which t-mobile does). Once the phone has been jailbroken you can use all the features on the phone with the exception of 3G of course which you already knew.
But to make this short. You have to jailbreak the phone to use it on any other network besides At&t. Once you do that you should be able to use any non 3g services. As far as a cheap iphone try to get a non 3g one off ebay or something as 3g's are all $199 and $299. You can buy a new one with no contract but look to spend twice those prices to do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pcrpb
pcrpb earned 400 total points
ID: 24037676
You can now buy unlocked 3G iPhones that will run on any network, however they are very expensive. Infact, in recent news reports it suggests that you will soon be able to purchase unlocked iPhones from the apple store. Here in the UK play.com are selling ulocked iPhone - they sell from a premium however around £700 ($1000).

One of the main things that you will need to consider when using T-Mobile will be your web usage in your T-Mobile contract.

Contracts with AT&T (US) and O2 (UK) automatically include free internet browsing at no extra cost, if this is not included with your T-Mobile contract then you may be in for a nasty surprise when you get your bill at the end of the month.

If you have managed to sort out your web use with T-Mobile then you should have no problem at all setting up exchange. The iPhone is a fantastic system and is easily configured to connect to your exchange mailbox.

FYI: Jailbreaking your iPhone will invalidate your warranty and may prevent you from upgrading your phone software to include the latest features and applications.
0