Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Date Stored as number in postgre database

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
All,
I have a date stored in a postgre database that is stored as a number, but I am not sure about how to convert it back to a date using vb.net. For instance, 1203094800 = 2/15/2008.
Can someone show me how to convert this number back to a regular date using vb.net or a postgresql statement. This method that is used in the payroll software is very annoying, but I do not want to rewrite the whole program.
0
Comment
Question by:jpadkins49
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
jjardine earned 1000 total points
ID: 24033890
This ironically works...

DateTime _date = new DateTime(1970,1,1).AddSeconds(1203094800);
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:earth man2
earth man2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24034576
select cast( 'epoch' as timestamp ) + 1203094800 * interval '1 second';
      ?column?      
---------------------
 2008-02-15 17:00:00
(1 row)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:earth man2
ID: 24034768
going the other way using extract
SELECT EXTRACT(EPOCH FROM TIMESTAMP WITH TIME ZONE '2001-02-16 20:38:40-08');
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jpadkins49
ID: 31565058
Thanks for all the help. That solved my problem.
0