?
Solved

Need help setting up remote access to my peer-to-peer network

Posted on 2009-03-31
13
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I know just enough to be dangerous so please bear with me.  I just set up a Windows XP Professional Peer-To-Peer network.  The network has internet access using Verizon DSL.  The DSL modem is a Westell an iis connected to a 3COM 16 port switch.  The PCs (there are 4) are connected to the switch.  There is a static ip address for the DSL modem.  So far so good.  Everything works fine.  All PCs can access the internet and FIle Sharing has been setup.

Now I need to setup remote access for 3 of the PCs.  On the first PC I went into Control Panel ->System -> Remote and checked the Remote Access box.  There is only one user on the PC so I didn't have to do anything else.  The user has a password to login.

NOw I know how to remote access a PC that has a static IP address that is not hooked to a switch.  What I don't know is what do I have to do on the DSL modem to allow remote access?

When I ran remote desktop connection from my laptop, I entered my static ip address into the connect dialog but could not connect.  I checked to see if the remote access port (3389 ?) was open and it said it was not.

I've read the different posts that I have found here but I don't really understand exactly where my problem is and how the static IP address will be mapped to the specific PC on the network.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  If there is a way to do this that doesn't cost money, that would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:dyarosh
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Multipath
ID: 24034745
Look under application ports on the Westel router and place the remote access port and the ip address of the machine inside in there to allow the connection in.  What you are trying to do is refered to as port forwarding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dyarosh
ID: 24035354
Ok but how do I do it for all 3 PCs.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Multipath
ID: 24035835
You will have to forward a different outside for each system if you are wanting more than one and you only have 1 ip address.  If you have multiple external ip addresses you will be able to do the same port on different ip addresses.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:dyarosh
ID: 24040053
I don't understand your last comment.  I do only have 1 ip address and I need to be able to provide remote access to 3 different pcs.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Multipath
ID: 24040300
So on your router you would have to forward traffic from three different ports.  

outside_ip:3389 system_1:3389
outside_ip:3390 system_2:3389
outside_ip:3391 system_3:3389

This is called port forwarding, on the client side outside the netork they will need to connect to different ports on the outside IP address depending on what system they are going to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dyarosh
ID: 24041709
So if I understand this correctly this is what I need to do:
On each PC turn on Remote Desktop.   Assuming my outside ip is 123.12.1.1 and the PC IP addresses are 192.168.1.30, 192.168.1.31, 192.168.1.32, I would setup the router like this:
I would login to the router and go to the Firewall Settings page and select Port Forwarding.  I will click Add to add a new port forwarding rule.
Since remote access isn't a rule already defined, I will click on Create to create a new rule.
FOr this rule, I will call it Remote Access and select port forwarding.  Under protocol, I will use tcp.  What am I entering for the Global Port Start , Global Port End,  and Base Host Port?  What do I put for Direction and Port Direction?
Do I use 3389 as the Global Port Start, 3391 as the Global Port End and 3389 as the Base Host Port?
Once the rule is defined, I will choose the rule, select Host and choose the first PC's IP Address.  Now if I repeat the steps for the other PCs how is it going to know which PC is assigned to port 3389, 3390, and 3391.
Do I need to setup a rule for each PC and set the Global Port Start, End and Base Host ports to be 3389, 3389, 3389 for PC 1, 3390, 3391, 3392 for PC 2 and 3391, 3391, 3391 for PC 3?
When I want to Remotely Connect to PC 1 I would enter 123.12.1.1:3389 as the IP address in the Remote Desktop Connection box.  I would enter 123.12.1.1:3390 for PC 2 and 123.12.1.1:3391 for PC 3.
Does this sound right?  I don't have access to the router right now but want to have some idea of what to do when I get to the office to set this up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dyarosh
ID: 24130654
OK.  I set the router for Port Forwarding on port 3389.  I assinged PC 1 to the port.  Using another PC, I open Remote Desktop Connection, entered 123.12.1.1 (my outside IP address) and the user name for the computer that I would like to access.  When I click on connect I get:
This computer can't connect to the remote computer.
That is the only error I get.  Looking at the error logs on the router I don't see anything that indicates why I can't connect to the remote computer.  I made sure the Remote Desktop checkbox is checked.  When I used www.canyouseeme.org to check the status of the port it said I can see your service on 123.12.1.1 on port (3389). Your ISP is not blocking port 3389.
Any thoughts on what I should do next?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 24181092
I would ask to start at the beginning and if you had followed all these steps to allow for RDP?  For instance, some users forget about the Firewall..    (also is there a built in firewall running on that Westell?_

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsXp/using/mobility/getstarted/Remoteintro.mspx

Also, did I see you comment that there are no users with a PASSWORD?  If so, you need to password protect the account before you log in with any RDP session..

FE
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24183997
The simplest thing to do would not be to use RDP, but rather something like logmein or teamviewer. With these 2 products there is no need to change anything on your router, and both have free versions.

http://logmein.com
http://www.teamviewer.com/index.aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 24185317
I agree Rindi..  I even noticed that Logmein has ported their remote desktop application over to the IPhone, which I am looking forward to trying..

FE
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dyarosh
ID: 31565064
Logmein does exactly what I want and was easy to use.
0