Solved

Exchange 2007 with NDR 5.4.6 error

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
A customer has an Exchange 2007 server, and is having a problem with 2 customers sending them email (not all senders have this issue).

The senders get the following error.

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:
      'FirstName LastName' on DATE TIME PM
            554 5.4.6 aliasing/forwarding loop broken (11 aliases deep; 10 max)

Not having much experience with Exchange 2007 yet, I'm a bit puzzled with this one.
0
Comment
Question by:sanderrob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lakshmidurga
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
Comment Utility
That is not an Exchange error.
Is email delivered directly to the Exchange server by MX records, or does the email go in through another server?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanderrob
Comment Utility
The email is delivered to the Exchange server after being filtered by a spam filtering service.

This is the only customer I've seen this error with, and they only have a couple people who are having these problems sending to them.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
So the answer to the question is no, the email is not delivered directly to the Exchange server. It goes via another server. Therefore the problem is not with Exchange. You will need to speak to the filtering service.

Simon.
0