[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 outbound mail error

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have had some emails bounce back with the following error:

An error occurred while trying to deliver this message to the recipient's e-mail address. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

The following organization rejected your message: rblsmtpd.local.

Trying to troubleshoot and there seem to be no PTR records set up for our mail server online.  My question is this.  Will not having the PTR record(s) set up cause this particular problem?  From what I have been able to gather, if the recipient's mail server does a reverse DNS on an incoming message and there is no PTR record, then they will reject the message with this error.  Please let me know I am understanding this correctly.
0
Comment
Question by:rstorm1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24033690
" rblsmtpd.local" it looks more like you are blacklisted
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rstorm1
ID: 24033744
I ran our ip addresses on some blacklist check sites and they came back clean.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GorazdSemrov earned 2000 total points
ID: 24033804
You understand correctly. Not having PTR for MX record can cause mails being rejected.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24033846
if you are not blacklisted than yes the issue is probably a missing PTR
0