Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Build Action = Contents

Posted on 2009-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
In My Asp.Net 2.0/ Visual Studio 2005 project, i have bunch of pdf's stored under various sub folders. I want to update the Build Action property to content to all of these pdf files. Is there any easy way to list all the pdf files in a solution so that i can update the property. Now I have to select each pdf file folder by folder.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Pramesh
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 24039159
You might be able to open the .csproj/.vbproj file and find the list of .pdf files, and change the "Build Action" there...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
nmarun earned 1500 total points
ID: 24041144
That's right. You can open the project file in a text editor and modify the settings there.
0