Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook and PST

Posted on 2009-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have Outlook 2003 configured on my desktop, in a domin enviroment with Exchange 2007and have 3 PST files connected to my outlook, the PST files are stored on a Network Share (I know this is not supported)
When I am in the office and open Outlook the PST's connect with no error.
When I am out of the office and Open Outlook the PST's try to connect but cannot (which is correct no VPN) It takes a while to open Outlook and I have to select canceil 3 times when it says it can not find each PST.

It there a switch that anybody knows of for outlook to stop outlook trying to mount PST files. ?
0
Comment
Question by:IPLCommunication
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:lvnv
ID: 24034017
if you have XP, go to control panel, switch to classic view,

double click MAIL

Show Profiles

Prompt for a Profile to be used


then every time you open mail it will ask you which account/pst you want to use
0
 

Author Comment

by:IPLCommunication
ID: 24034088
I understand what you mean but that means I need to have to outlook profiles for my Work account on the PC, 2 X OST etc etc.

Is there no other way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IPLCommunication
ID: 24034099
Question should have wrote

"It there a switch that anybody knows of for outlook to stop trying to mount PST files upon opening outlook"
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rydersaint earned 1000 total points
ID: 24035006
Hello IPLCommunication

I dont know of a switch however moving the file to another folder will stop it from mounting those files
I hope this helps
Ryder
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24035738
Command-line switches for Microsoft Office Outlook 2007
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP012185891033.aspx

No switches exist for this......
0