Solved

TZMove script tries to run when users log on to network

Posted on 2009-03-31
3
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When users log into our network, a cmd line script tries to run.  It will evenually error and give the following: "The system cannot find the file \\hwadc1\software\tzmove.exe".  When you close the box it gives another error that the specified file cannot be found.  It is never going to find the file because "hwadc1" is a DC that has been out of commission for at least a year.  This error just began happening.  I had AD problems and now that AD is running without errors, users are seeing this after logging on and before their desktop appears.  I know that TZmove has to do with the DST issue.  We also migrated from Exchange 2003 whiich was on hwadc1 to Exchange 2007 on its own server approx a year ago.  Microsoft cannot find any reference of this "command" in AD.  It only happens to users contained in the "users ou" under my domain.  It is not listed in a group policy.  Does anyone have any idea where I can look or  how to make this stop?  Could it be running from Exchange 2007 somehow?  I hired a consultant to talk care of the DST issue and to migrate Exchange for me.  They do not have any idea why this is happening now.  If I install the TZMove.exe on a machine, the error stops; however, I need to get to the underlying problem.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Brenda Dvorak
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 250 total points
ID: 24037668
this is definitely not a exchange issue.

it is more to network scripts and/or group policy

when a user login,
 check all the possible group policy it run
run a group policy report on specific user on specific workstation and see whether it got anything on your eye.

also check the ADUC to see whether it got a logon scripts

beside that, you can use your group policy and enable/show the pop up so you know what scripts is running in the background
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sandeep_narkhede
sandeep_narkhede earned 250 total points
ID: 24037950
Check if you have a logon script.

Following link has some simple instructions to check if you have a login script put in place

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/logon_script_assign.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brenda Dvorak
ID: 31565081
Thanks to both of you. Because of your answers I began to dig a bit deeper and found each user has a Login Script running under their User Profile in ADUC.  that is the script that is trying to run and obviously cannot be found.  Thanks again!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
In this video we show how to create a mailbox database in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Data…
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now