[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to resolve hostname

Posted on 2009-03-31
14
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi,

My system has Windows XP SP3 and ISA 2004 Client, ESET NOD32 Antivirus, and I am trying to connect to my local server which has Window Server 2003 and ISA Server 2004. When try to connect it or ping it using IP address it works fine, but when i try to ping or connect it using its name, it give me error 'unable to resolve host name', I can use internet through browser but my msn messenger and ftp softwares (cuteftp, dreamweaver) also gives me same error (unable to resolve hostname).

Can any one help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Shahzad Fateh Ali
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ian Claridge earned 500 total points
ID: 24034112
Hello,

Is this machine a virtulized PC hosted on your XP machine?
If the answer is no its obviously a DNS issue, you could attempt to flush your DNS by using the following run prompt:-

ipconfig /flushdns

proceed by restarting the PC.
If this still has not worked you could try and add the FQDN (Fully Qualified Domain Name) DNS suffix's into your advanced TCP/IP settings.

Michael
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 24034123
And ofcourse for a quick fix you could edit your hosts file to add the IP and Names as required.

Cheers

Michael
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:alienvoice
alienvoice earned 500 total points
ID: 24034151
Are you using the Windows 2003 server as a dns server? If so, add the local server name to the reverse/forward lookup.

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/services/DNS_install_zones.htm

Might be an overkill for the size of your network, but if you have more than 1 PC, could pay off in the future.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Shahzad Fateh Ali
ID: 24034224
I tried all above things but of no use.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 24034238
Did you try amending the hosts file?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Shahzad Fateh Ali
ID: 24034247
Which host file?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 24034416
The one that can be found here:-

c:windows -> system32 -> drivers -> etc -> hosts

if you open it with notepad you will be able to add an ip like previous entries and also add the domain name for example, this is a quick fix so please bear that in mind.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 24034438
Try to do this on the PC which the domain name is not resolving.

Cheers

Michael
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Shahzad Fateh Ali
ID: 24034441
I did this, Now i can ping the server but cannot locate it on the network, also i am still not about to run my messenger and connect to my ftp host.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Shahzad Fateh Ali
ID: 24034461
And if I use the server IP address into my ftp software, it says 'Server unreachable'
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 24034501
If you have entered the IP of the server and have specified the servername within the hosts file, like it is setup for the local host then you should then be able to connect to your server via IP or domain name resolution.

Did you wanna send me a copy of the hosts file?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 24034514
Have you cleared the DNS cache on your servers?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Shahzad Fateh Ali
ID: 24034584
Yea, I cleared DNS Cache,  add host name, but still the server is unreachable. Also when i try to ping my PC from the server it gives same error there 'host unreachable;
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Shahzad Fateh Ali
ID: 31565082
I got it work. The problem was due to Nod 32 Firewall.
0