Solved

GPO for Screensaver Timeout - How to avoid override?

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
3,466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Environment: Windows 2003 Active Directory. All workstations are windows xp.
We have a gpo on workstations to start the screensaver after 15 minutes and require password to unlock using the following :
User Configuration/Administrative Templates/Control Panel/Display
 Password protect the screen saver - Enabled
 Screen Saver - Enabled
 Screen Saver Timeout - Enabled
 Number of seconds to wait to enable the screen saver seconds: 900

Some crafty users found a way around this by changing the following registry keys:
[HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1214440339-854245398-1177238915-2872\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Control Panel\Desktop]
"ScreenSaverIsSecure"="0"
"ScreenSaveTimeOut"="0"
"ScreenSaveActive"="0"

This would be fine if the normal group policy refresh would overwrite this and change it back, but it doesn't.  The only way to set it back is to do a gpupdate /force on the workstation. Do you have any ideas on how to get these users policy back without having to visit each workstation? Secondly, how do i prevent them from doing it again?
0
Comment
Question by:bgcpc
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Americom earned 150 total points
ID: 24034201
You can make the GPO to process even if the GPO has not changed:
Computer Configuration>Administrative Templates>System>Group Policy>Registry policy processing>Enable and select "Process even if the Group Policy objects".

Since you have set GPO and if the user still change the registry, then he/she violate the company policy, take them out of the Administrators group of their machine.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 50 total points
ID: 24035097
You could also.....

Disable registry editing tools

User Configuration\Administrative Templates\System
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 50 total points
ID: 24035773
And for the craftiest of the crafty, disable access to reg.exe......
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bgcpc
ID: 24038436
Thanks, looks like this should do the trick.
0

Join & Write a Comment

It is only natural that we all want our PCs to be in good working order, improved system performance, so that is exactly how programs are advertised to entice. They say things like:            •      PC crashes? Get registry cleaner to repair it!    …
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now