Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i fix the occurence of random disappearing calendar events in Outlook 2007, OWA & mobiles under Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2009-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Users report that some of the meetings disappear from either Outlook 2007, OWA, or their mobile phone (windows mobile, iPhone, Blackberry).  A meeting may appear in one or more of the applications/devices but not all.  It appears that a mobile device is the common thread.  Have worked with Microsoft enabling logging on Outlook 2007 client and on Exchange 2003 servers.  Haven't been able to capture data describing a complete event from creation to loss.  The problem is spreading, the natives are getting restless.  This has been an ongoing problem for 3+ months.
0
Comment
Question by:LWSDTECH
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24034302
This is a Known Problem.

There is a problem with iPhone v2 software syncing with Outlook where the events created on the device are only visible in a table view, not Day/Week/Month view.

When new appointments are entered into the iPhone they're set as repeating in Outlook but contain no data and Outlook doesn't know what to do with them. To fix, open the event on the iPhone and change it to recurring daily then end the recurrence on the date of the event before syncing.

There is now a HotFix from MS:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=958781

For more on Outlook 2007 and its known issues see:
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/ol2007/known_issues.htm


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cswita
ID: 25047821
Is everyone on a BES server and/or using ActiveSync to retrieve company e-mails and other Exchange data?  Or are some using POP or SMPT?

0