Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Workgroup/drive mapping

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a small workgroup that has one Server 2003 R2 SP2 and three computers attached to the network. Two of the computers are windows xp pro sp3 and the other two are Vista Premium. All of the computers are able to access the internet with no problem and are able to access the server if I do \\servername\. My problem is that they get prompted for a username and password everytime. I have mapped a shared folder and are able to log into the shared drive if I type in the administrator password but after I restart any of these computers I see the mapped folder but with a red X. I have to access it everytime by putting in the administrator and password account. Any ideas?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cisgoro
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:perkins328
perkins328 earned 249 total points
ID: 24034169
Do each of the workstations login with a Name and Password? if so do these Usernames and Passwords exists on the server and do those users have access to the shares?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:laguayoiii
laguayoiii earned 249 total points
ID: 24034475
On the Vista  Machines you need to goto the Network and Sharing Center, then configure Sharing and Discovery. You need to turn on Network Discovery, and make sure that the Vista Machine can see the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cisgoro
ID: 24034919
The two that have Vista do use a username and password, and no I have not added the users to the server. So for the Vista machines I would need to run what you said laquayoii?Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
automationstation earned 252 total points
ID: 24034978
Ideally you would have a domain on the server with Active Directory and then join all the workstations to the domain. This way, you would have centralized user account management and security. If you don't want to do that you could create login scripts that run from the workstations and pass the user credentials on the server to gain access. That would be something like:

net use d:\\server\share /USER:Accounts\Dan

For more information on net use, open a command prompt and type "net use /?" or reference the Microsoft Web Site.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308582
0