Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 on 32 bit Server 2008

Posted on 2009-03-31
13
Medium Priority
?
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We recently installed Server 2008 Enterprise (32 bit) and we want to run Exchange 2007 on it.  I only see the x64 versions on the MSDN site.  Can I run the x64 version or download a 32 bit version?
0
Comment
Question by:JeanMBarnett
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:perkins328
ID: 24034214
It would be in your best interest to Install 64bit OS to run Exchange 2007. Production Exchange 2007 is only avilable in x64
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeanMBarnett
ID: 24034410
It is a 32 bit server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mcnich
ID: 24035415
You have to have 64 bit server hardware running 64 bit Windows Server to run Exchange 2007.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24039306
The Exchange 2007 32 bit software is designed for evaluation purposes only. You will not be able to activate it and you cannot get antispam updates.

If the hardware is recent then it will be 64 bit compatible, so rebuild the machine to Windows 2008 x64 instead, then you can install Exchange 2007.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeanMBarnett
ID: 24041492
x86 CPUs with Server 2008 x64 is compatible?  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mcnich
ID: 24041925
Not compatible.  What model server do you have, with what CPU's?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24041957
If the server is less than 18 months old then it is almost certainly an x64 processor.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeanMBarnett
ID: 24062198
I'm thinking that the processor saying x86 family means that it really is.... x86. ;)  Do I have any options running exchange 2003 or exchange 2007 on this 32 bit Server 2008 system?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mcnich
ID: 24062433
Exchange 2003 will not run on Server 2008 and Exchange 2007 will not run on 32-bit 2008 so it seems you are out of options.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1200 total points
ID: 24063379
There are no Exchange options for Windows 2008 32 bit. I don't think you can even install VM software on Windows 2008 32 bit as it needs the vitalisation feature in the processor to run.

The server must be quite old if it is a 32 bit system.

Rather than guess what the process is, use the tool from either Intel or AMD to identify it correctly. That tool will tell you if it is 64 bit capable or not.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeanMBarnett
ID: 24064741
Agreed....Exchange is not an option loaded locally on this Server 2008 DC (32bit version). Can we load a seperate machine with Enterprise 2003 Server, Join the Domain and install Exchange 2003. Will it work correctly with Active Directory from the 2008 Server? Has anyone out there done this yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeanMBarnett
ID: 24064817
FYI   The Server was purchased in May of 2007. It is a Dell PowerEdge 2900.  It came pre-installed with Server 2003, we upgraded to 2008 just last month.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tl121000
tl121000 earned 300 total points
ID: 24064856
Exchange 2003 and server 2003 can work in 2008 AD environment
 
Exchange has to be SP2
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/08/16/446709.aspx
 
0