Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Installer Fails to start

Posted on 2009-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
After a windows update the installer service stopped functioning.

I get an error message:
Could not start the Windows Installer service on the Local Computer
Error 1053: The service did not respond to the start or control request in a
timely manner.

I have tried reinstalling and it seems to work for awhile and then stops
again.

I have run many different virus scans and chkdsk and done the suggestions on
technet:

Unregister Windows Installer, and then reregister Windows Installer. To do
this, follow these steps:
      
1. On the "Start" menu, click "Run:.
                              
2. In the "Open" box, type "msiexec /unreg", and then press ENTER.
                              
3. On the "Start" menu, click "Run".
                              
4. In the "Open" box, type "msiexec /regserver", and then press ENTER.

--
Any help would be appreciated.

Steve

--
It can't be too easy to use.
0
Comment
Question by:steveurich
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 24034294
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 24034319
yes I am. 4.5
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SCCMCanuck earned 2000 total points
ID: 24034352
Hey Steveurich,

Please see the following Microsoft Article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/886695

Also try the following:

1. Click on Start and "run"
2. Type: services.msc and hit Enter
3. Double click on the "Windows Installer" service, click on the Log On tab, and ensure that "Local System Account" and "Allow service to interact with desktop" are selected.

Give this a try and post your progress :)

Does it work now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 24034455
The Allow service to interact with desktop seemed to fix it.

I will see if it going away like it has in the past and if it is solid will close this issue.

thanks so much for your help.

Steve
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SCCMCanuck
ID: 24051917
My Pleasure :)
0