Solved

Centos Firewall/Router

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
3,013 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,
I'm currently running a server at home with Fedora, and I think i've decided to move to Centos to save on the updates (and try something new, but not too different).
Whilst I make the move (also to a different machine to make things a little easier), I'd like some advice or direction on the following idea:

I'm fairly familiar with using an old PC set up running IPCOP, it works great, just an in/out network setup. My thoughts are, could I consolidate the functionality provided by the IPCOP machine onto the Centos machine??

So, the machine i'm, going to load my new CENTOS setup onto has 2 network interfaces, currently one will be spare. Rather than having the spare, can I connect it to the modem and make the CENTOS machine provide IPCOP-like service to the other network interface facing the internal home network? I've tried to illustrate this with the attached pic incase this is unclear - the proposed change in red.

Features I like in IPCOP - traffic shaping, spamassasin, dhcp, firewall, vpn, snort, the web interface.

Any cons on security for a server doubling up to do this?

Thanks in advance!

Cheers,

Phil.
ee-question.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:phil8258
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Multipath
Multipath earned 50 total points
ID: 24034655
Hve you considered the option of using virtualisation and virtualising ipcop on the server.  This would keep you with a setup you are comfortable with and give you the ability to consolidate the machines.  The overhead would be small about 256 mg of RAM and a gig of drive space.  Also I would take a look at the free version of Astaro it will give you a lot more functionality in hte home version and is free.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 100 total points
ID: 24036746
@Multipath , ipcop can be virtualization, but it would not be same as Ipcop in standalone pc.

@author : ipcop is designed to work as Firewalll,  its not like normal OS, ipcop cant be installed on top of any linux server, it has be dedicated.,

to get this kid of service in Centos

traffic shaping,  : yes but you need Thirparty software
 spamassasin,   yes, again you need to install spamassasin software by your self
 dhcp,: yes, download dhcp server
 firewall,  : use iptables, but if you need robust firewall, then you need to implement some third party software, or you will have to write robust iptables rules which is quite impossible , you have to iptables expert for that.
vpn,  : yes, install open vpn
snort, : install this software by your self
 the web interface. : install webmin you wiil get nice server admin web interface

remember : purpose of ipcop and Centos is totaly different. ipcop is to desing to work a firewall

if you have security conecern i would of say, keep ipcop as its,

install vmware in Centos, and then install as many as OS you want in centos ( as long as you have enough ram)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 100 total points
ID: 24052767
cons.....

The more services you have running on a server the more possible it *may* be to compromise....
If you have the firewall and mail/samba on the same server, if the firewall is compromised or has a faulty rule the nasty person on the other end will have access to everything.

Obviously, for a home setup this may not really be a problem especially if you have a different system requiring power etc. If you have a large enough system to run as a vm then it may also not be a problem.

The things you like can all (sort of) be provided as per fosiul's post but it may not be as integrated as what you may have now.

If you're asking if it's possible then yes, I had the same setup myself a few years ago, I prefer the separate router option now however.

If you want to give it a try then it may take a while sorting out the config. You could create your own firewall rules iptables or use something like a firewall builder or perhaps smoothwall to sort this for you.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phil8258
ID: 31565093
Hi All,
Thankyou for your comments. I'm not too suprised by the response, but thanks for saving me time in trying to come to the same conclusion.
Cheers, Phil.
0