?
Solved

Microsoft Update returns [Error number: 0x80248011

Posted on 2009-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
1,420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
The website has encountered a problem and cannot display the page you are trying to view. Take the following steps to try solving the problem:
Refresh the page.
In Internet Explorer, delete your Temporary Internet Files by going to the Tools menu and clicking Internet Options.
Close and then re-open Internet Explorer.

Internet Explorer (Add-ons Disabled) mode only prevents the use of ActiveX controls, including those used by the Microsoft Update website. To get updates using this browser mode, you need to turn on Automatic Updates on your computer or visit the Windows Update website.

If these steps dont work, try visiting the site later or using the resources provided below.
For self-help options:


Frequently Asked Questions
Find Solutions
Windows Update Newsgroup
For assisted support options:
Microsoft Online Assisted Support (no-cost for update-related issues)
 
 Read more about steps you can take to resolve this problem (error number 0x80248011) yourself.  
0
Comment
Question by:steveurich
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
danthegreat1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24034903
From the troubleshooting steps that you provided it seems as if you're running on XP, i'm not going to jump out and say you have conflicker, but that's definitely one of the side effects of the current worm.


Try doing this.

Open up command prompt.  Start//Run// CMD

net stop wuauserv
cd /d C:\windows\SoftwareDistribution
rd /s DataStore
net start wuauserv


What this will do is delete pending installation updates.  In doing that if there was a stuck one it'd free it up.

This will most likely only work if you've already attempted to download the updates and it failed, if you're saying  that you're opening Windows Updates and it leads you to a dead webpage you're going to have different problems.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24035202
steveurich--The error is fairly common
http://www.updatexp.com/0x80248011.html
http://forum.networktechs.com/showthread.php?t=7268
P.S.  But what is the purpose of all the other data you have posted?  Have tried all those fixes?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Xslammer
ID: 24035417
reset internet explorer settings on run in trype in inetcpl.cpl , clear temporary files,delete history, cookies, cache, delete offline content and try it again. Good luck  . If al doesnt work den u hav to rename windows update temporary folder
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24036315
See if this MS article helps.  Unavoidably there is a part repeat of earlier suggestions>

".. error message when you search for available updates on the Windows Update Web site or on the Microsoft Update website":
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883821

Which states ...
0x80248011 error code
Before you resolve this problem, clear the Microsoft Internet Explorer cache. To do this, following these steps:
On the Internet Explorer Tools menu, click Internet Options.
On the General tab, click Delete Files in the Temporary Internet Files section.
Click OK, and then click OK again.
To resolve this error, recreate the database that stores Windows Update information or Microsoft Update information on your computer. To do this, follow these steps:
Click Start, click Run type cmd in the Open box, and then click OK.
At the command prompt, type the following command, and then press ENTER: net stop wuauserv
At the command prompt, type the following command, and then press ENTER: cd /d c:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution

Where c:\Windows is the folder where Windows is installed.
At the command prompt, type the following command including the quotes, and then press ENTER: rd /S /Q DataStore
At the command prompt, type the following command, and then press ENTER: net start wuauserv.
Exit the command prompt window.

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24043558
Jonvee--Yes, it is a repeat of the link http://www.updatexp.com/0x80248011.html
in my post above.  The MS article probably was the basis for what Marc Liron--MS MVP put on that website.

steveurich--Looking forward to hearing what the situation is after you try some of the ideas above.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24043588
Jonvee--I meant to mention that danthegreat1's first post also has part of the same suggestions.  So if that part solves the problem he beat us both to it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24043999
jcimarron .. i really put that link in for completeness, to give steveurich the best chance of a resolution.  But you're right, if it succeeds danthegreat1 has beat us both.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24047090
Just like you said, jcimarron   ; )
0