Solved

Creating A Small Domain

Posted on 2009-03-31
14
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have been assigned a task to create a small network/domain.

The hardware I am entitled to use are as follows;

1 X ADSL combined router and firewall
1x 2003 server
1 x network printer
14 x client machines.
1/2 x network hub or switch

All machines must have access to the internet.

The current setup I have proposed is;

                               |-------> Hub 1 -> 7 machines
Router/firewall -> server -> Hub 2 -> 7 macines
                               |------> Printer

The server will be configured with AD and assigned static ip address and DNS

The x machines will be configured to connect to the domain + use a dynamic ip address.

Will this work? Or is there a better solution?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mogsey
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
Comment Utility
Basically you are setting up a small domain with Win2k3 as the AD/DNS/DHCP/PrintServer and may be file server as well. I'm assuming all machine are in the same domains and obtaining IP address and DNS configuration from the Domain Controller. There's really nothing much to it exept that if you can only have one server for everything, just make sure you have good backup. Make backup to a removable media or to a separate RAID other than the OS, just in case it crashs, you don't lose everything and start from scratch. And, just keep in mind that with one server, do expect downtime in the event your server has major problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mogsey
Comment Utility
I should add the server will have been promoted to a domain controller and the xp machines added to the appropriate groups and user accounts created for access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mogsey
Comment Utility
Americom that is precisely what I am after!

I am just not to sure on the whole configuration on the server to ensure all of the machines have internet and access to the printer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:automationstation
Comment Utility
Your gateway IP address would be the private IP address of your existing firewall/router. I would configure Active Directory on the server, DNS, DHCP, WINS on the server. Name your domain like yourcompany.local. I would also suggest getting a larger network switch (NO hubs) to connect all the computers to one switch.

You could put another NIC card in the server and configure the server to route the traffic to all machines. This would give you another layer of protection. You don't mention if you are running Exchange on the server as that would require more configuration.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
Comment Utility
You first create the domain before you can join XP machine to the domain.
As far as internet access is concern, you you may want to talk to your ADSL provider and they usually can provide solution. For the printer, you can configure the local printer to have static IP or client reservation. Then on your DNS, create an entry for the printer name to map with the IP(if static). Then on your domain controller, you can add printer by simply assign the printer name by using the DNS host name you created in the DNS and complete and share the printer. User can find all the printer by UNC path \\domaincontrollername\, or you can use logon script to map printers. Or you can also install internet printer protocol service on your domain controller and the user can connect to the printers by http://domaincontrollername/printers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mogsey
Comment Utility
automationstation I like the idea of installing a second NIC, how would you configure that?

I am will not be running exchange on the box.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:automationstation
Comment Utility
ADSL combined router and firewall ->
        1st NIC on Server (public or private IP address)->
                    [Server] ->
                          2nd NIC on Server (private IP Address like 192.168.16.x)->
                                     Switch to all other machines.

You could do this to hide your network behind the server. If you run the Internet Connection Wizard on the server you can find more information on setting up two NIC's in the server.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mogsey
Comment Utility
Thankyou with your patience with me.

Lets say I have ran dcpromo and promoted the server to be the DC, during the wizard I have specified that the server will also be the DNS server.

I have a single internet line coming into the server which has to act as DHCP to the other 14 client machines to grant them internet access, what would be the configuration for this? If adding extra hardware is required then so be it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
automationstation earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Does your ADSL router give out private IP addresses now? If so, you could disable the DHCP server on the router and then configure the server to be the DHCP Server with the ADSL router as the gateway device.

As an example:
Server IP Address: 192.168.16.2
Gateway (ADSL Router: 192.168.16.1
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
IP Range for DHCP Server: 192.168.16.0 - 192.168.16.255
Reserve a few for other servers/printers: 192.168.16.1 - 192.168.16.25
Setup DNS on the server and configure DNS forwarders to point to your ISP's DNS Servers.

So then a workstation on the network (via DHCP from your server) would be configured like:

Workstation IP: 192.168.16.25
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.16.1
DNS Server: 192.168.16.2
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:automationstation
Comment Utility
Correction:

Workstation IP: 192.168.16.26 (the next available IP address via DHCP)
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.16.1
DNS Server: 192.168.16.2
0
 

Author Comment

by:mogsey
Comment Utility
automationstation, yes the router does give out private ip addresses and I believe you may have just cracked what I am after!

Is DNS forwarding just statically assigning them in the tcp/ip stack ?

I also take it that what you have described is the internet connection coming into one NIC from the router and out of the second nic?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
Comment Utility
..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:automationstation
Comment Utility
Yes, mogsey, that is correct... cables go from router -> 1st nic (IN) and then (out) 2nd NIC to switch and network.

Think of it this way... Public IP or WAN/Internet | Private IP or LAN

DNS forwarding is configured in the DNS snap-in. Right click on the DNS server and select the forwarders tab. Ideally, all the network machines look to the server for DNS, the server will resolve or forward the request out to the Internet... your ISP's DSN Servers. It is incorrect to configure Public IP addresses as DNS Servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mogsey
Comment Utility
To all thankyou for your help but automationstation gets the points.

Regards

Mogsey
0