Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find total sum of 2 columns

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a table that has 2 columns that auto sum to "Monthly Subtotal". I need to add both of these subtotals together to display in the "Monthly Total" field. I have little to no knowledge of JS, can someone please help.


Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mrkh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AsishRaj earned 1000 total points
ID: 24034906
here it is

'head
function startCalc(){
  interval = setInterval("calc()",1);
}
function calc(){
  one = document.autoSumForm.firstBox.value;
  two = document.autoSumForm.secondBox.value; 
  document.autoSumForm.thirdBox.value = (one * 1) + (two * 1);
}
function stopCalc(){
  clearInterval(interval);
}
 
'Body
 
<div style="width: 200px; text-align: center;">
<form name="autoSumForm">
  
<input class="right" type=text name="firstBox" value="" onFocus="startCalc();" onBlur="stopCalc();"><br>
+ <input class="right" type=text name="secondBox" value="" onFocus="startCalc();" onBlur="stopCalc();"><br>
= <input class="right" type=text name="thirdBox">
</form>
</div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AsishRaj
ID: 24975905
if you need any extra help just let us know
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 37089676
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0