Solved

BSOD page fault in non paged area

Posted on 2009-03-31
6
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have an application written in Access 2003 with VBA code that accesses serial ports of platform scales and prints directly to thermal printers.  The application runs fine 99% of the time.  Periodically I get the "blue screen of death" along with error message "page fault in a non paged area".  The error is random and not really based on time or data transaction volume.  It does seem to happen during the print operation.  The system may work for weeks and some days it will actually crash twice in the same day.

How do I troubleshoot this problem and determine what is causing the crash?  Any information will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:compuzak1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cool_apj
ID: 24035242
Kindly upload the result of system dump for furthur analysis.
You can use the Windebug and post the result./
0
 

Author Comment

by:compuzak1
ID: 24041124
I am not familiar with Windebug.  How do I execute the command?  Do I need to run the command just after it crashes or can there be a delay (currently 3 days since it crashed).
0
 

Author Comment

by:compuzak1
ID: 24042199
I found WinDbg and downloaded it from Microsoft website.  How do I use the program to get information from the crash?  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cubeeq earned 500 total points
ID: 24043871
hello, at first create directory for symbols (C:\websymbols)

then set web symbols path with Ctrl+S to SRV*C:\websymbols*http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols

then press Ctrl+D to load a crashdump (save any changes to workplace) - you will find the dump in C:\WINDOWS\MEMORY.DMP (if it is BSOD) - maybe you will have to increase memory amount dumped in MyComputer-Properties (Win+Pause) - somewhere in Start/Boot tab - at least to kernel memory dump

after some time all the symbols will be downloaded to windbg

then write into row at bottom: !analyze -v

finally look at CAUSED BY line or send the output here
0
 

Author Comment

by:compuzak1
ID: 24051082
Thank you for the detailed explanation.  I will attempt this tomorrow (Friday) and let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cool_apj
ID: 24230408
DID YOU FIGURE HOW TO RUN THE DEBUG.
0