Solved

Client Access question

Posted on 2009-03-31
14
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am migrating from a SBS 2000 server with Exchange 2000 to Windows Server 2008 64-bit with Exchange and I am at the point where I need to "Point  Internet Clients to the Client Access Server" which is right before I move the mailboxes [Yes, I have been referring to the article written by Henrick Walther].  

I am replacing the SBS 2000 server with two Windows 2008 servers.  Server #1 will host the companies websites and be the entry point into the network.  Server #2 will be an Exchange and File server. The article "Transitioning from Exchange 2000/2003 to Exchange Server 2007 (Part 3)" talks about pointing internet clients  to the CAS server, will I need to configure the IIS in Server #1 to point to the exchange server using virtual directorys?  What happens to the IIS entrys installed in Server #2, would I delete those entries duplicated in Server #1?  This is all way too confusing for me.  

Any help would be appreciated.
Debbie Hamatani

0
Comment
Question by:DebbieHamatani
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MattShadbolt
ID: 24035146
You will just need to install the client access role on the Server#1 server... Exchange will do the rest :)

Just make sure you have the CAS and mailbox servers in the same AD site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieHamatani
ID: 24035585
Thanks -- that seems too easy.

Do I still need the client access role on server #2?  

Debbie
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MattShadbolt
ID: 24035685
nope - just the mailbox role. You will need to install the HT role on the CAS server also
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieHamatani
ID: 24035878
So on Server #1 -- I will need the CAS role and the Hub Transport role
on Server #2 -- I will have the mailbox role and the unified messaging role?

Will I just be able to install the roles and not the entire exchange program?  Does this require another license?

Ok thought is was easy, but now I  am getting confused again!

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MattShadbolt
ID: 24035896
yep - server 1 CAS and HT, Server 2 MB. Not too sure about UM because I haven't installed it. You won't need extra licenses as long as you only have one of each role installed on your network.
When you use the exchange installation wizard there is two options (from memory) - install standalone server (installs all roles on one machine) or install individual components. Choose the later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieHamatani
ID: 24038007
What if I have already installed exchange 2007 on Server #2 with all of the roles?  Can I just remove these roles without any harm to the installation on Server #2?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24039424
If you want to separate the roles then you will need a license for each server Exchange is installed on. Therefore in this scenario it would require two licenses of Exchange 2007 standard.
You can have the roles on all of the servers if you wish, there is no need to remove them from the other server.

Simon.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:DebbieHamatani
ID: 24039853
Simon --

If I left all the roles on Server #2, how would my users connect to OWA?  My website will be hosted on Server #1.  Do I just do virtual directories on Server #1?  What happens to the entries on server #2 are they deleted?
Debbie
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24040045
If you leave all the roles on the same server, then that server will need to be exposed to the internet on its own IP address.
I would actually encourage you to do that, I don't like mixing private and public/anonymous traffic on the same machine. From a security point of view that is a big nightmare.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieHamatani
ID: 24040181
Thanks Simon for getting back so quickly.

If I leave all of the roles on Server #2, which is what I actually have planned to do, then how would I configure OWA?

In my present situation any user types in Http://www.cdaa.org/exchange inputs their credentials and they see all of there e-mails.  How would I accomplish this if the company website is hosted on server #1?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 24040523
Use a different URL.
It is highly unusual to have public and private content on the same machine. As a rule I never host the public web site inside, it is always at a dedicated cost externally.

So you would have a second IP address and create another host in your domain. For example mail, so users would enter https://mail.example.com/owa to get Email.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieHamatani
ID: 24040827
Hi Simon --

Thanks for all of your help.  When you refer to a second IP address are you referring to another public IP address that points to that mail server within the host. So then I have basically two different websites with two different IP addresses?  This would mean a change to the host records on the ISP correct?

Thanks again
Debbie
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 24043228
Two separate external IP addresses yes. Two different services. You are not restricted to having everything on www, you can use any host name that you like. To create the host an additional entry has to be made on your public DNS, which if that is hosted by your ISP then that is where it has to be done.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MattShadbolt
ID: 24044631
Hi Debbie,

My mistake - Mestha is correct, you will need another server license to split the CAS role onto a seperate machine. Although I don't agree with Mesthas objection to running "private and public" sites on the same server as ultimately your /OWA site will be publicly accessable anyway. It is advisable to use a seperate hostname (ie mail.domain.com) for your OWA site as you want to seperate it from the corporate website.
0