Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 - Pivot changing money value to datetime

Posted on 2009-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello Experts,

Not sure if you can help with this limited code but I'll give it a try.

I'm creating some dynamic sql and using a pivot funciton with the code below.

The resulting table looks fine except when I select the MAX(DayRate) in my pivot, it is bringing back a datetime of 1900-08-06 00:00:00:)

Can anyone suggest why this would happen?

Many thanks
Don
SET DATEFORMAT DMY
	DECLARE @ArrivalDate datetime
	DECLARE @displaydate nvarchar(22)
	DECLARE @strSQL nvarchar(max)
	DECLARE @strSQL2 nvarchar(max)
	DECLARE @cols nvarchar(max), @cols2 nvarchar(max), @i int
	DECLARE @colname sysname
 
--	Declare a local temporary table to be pivoted with the dates
	DECLARE @tblDate table (AutoNumber int identity not null primary key, DisplayDate nvarchar(22))
 
--	Declare a global temporary table to grab the room details
	CREATE TABLE #Ratestbl (RoomID int, 
							RoomType nvarchar(50),
							RoomDescription nvarchar(max),
							MaxAdults int,
							MinStay int,
							RackRate money,
							)
	
	SET @ArrivalDate = CAST(@Arrival AS DateTime)
 
--	Insert the arrival date and the 27 days that follow into the table to be pivoted	
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+1, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+2, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+3, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+4, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+5, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+6, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+7, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+8, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+9, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+10, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+11, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+12, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+13, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+14, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+15, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+16, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+17, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+18, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+19, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+20, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+21, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+22, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+23, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+24, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+25, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+26, 103))
	insert into @tblDate values(convert(nvarchar(22), @arrivaldate+27, 103))
 
--	Construct the column list for the IN clause
--	e.g., [29/12/2008],[30/12/2008],[31/12/2008]
	SET @i = 1
	SET @cols = N''
	SET @cols2 = N''
	WHILE @i < 29
	BEGIN
	  SET @cols = @cols + N',['+ (select DisplayDate from @tblDate where AutoNumber = @i) + N']'
	  SET @cols2 = @cols2 + N','''+ (select DisplayDate from @tblDate where AutoNumber = @i) + N''''
	  set @colname = (select DisplayDate from @tblDate where AutoNumber = @i)
	  set @strSQL = 'alter table #Ratestbl add [' + cast(@colname as nvarchar(22)) + '] datetime'
	  exec (@strSQL)
	  SET @i = @i + 1
	END
	SET @cols = SUBSTRING(@cols, 2, LEN(@cols))
	SET @cols2 = SUBSTRING(@cols2, 2, LEN(@cols2))
 
--	Pivot query to build result set (in sql 2005 have to use dynamic sql to make column headings dynamic
	set @strSQL ='	select *
					from (select a.RoomID as RoomID,
								a.RoomType as RoomType,
								cast(a.RoomDescription as nvarchar(max)) as RoomDescription,
								a.RoomMaxAdults as MaxAdults,
								a.MinStay as MinStay,
								a.rate as RackRate,
								convert(nvarchar(22), b.RateDate, 103) as Ratedate,
								b.dayrate as DayRate
						 from dbo.Room a
							left outer join dbo.rates b
								on	a.roomid = b.roomid 
									and b.Inventory > 0
						where  a.RoomId = ' + cast(@RoomId as nvarchar(128)) + '
								and convert(nvarchar(22), b.RateDate, 103) in (' + @cols2 + ')
						 ) as a pivot (max(DayRate) for RateDate in ('+ @cols + ') ) as piv'
						 
	INSERT INTO #Ratestbl
	EXEC (@strSQL)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:WorldBlueAustralia
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24035109
Because DayRate = 218 Which translates to 1900-08-06.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 24035114

use

max(DayRate) AS Money
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24035214
I think you have mixed up a variable name, RateDate for DateRate.  You have
(max(DayRate) for RateDate
in your pivot and RateDate I bet is a Date field and Pivot is using that for the resuts data type.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24035218
I mean RateDate for DayRate
0
 

Author Comment

by:WorldBlueAustralia
ID: 24035228
Thanks Guys,

You've identified the problem, now I need the correct syntax to solve it.

max(DayRate) AS Money

Did not work.


RateDate is a Date
DayRate is a Rate (money)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24035427
How about:
max(DayRate) AS MaxDayRate
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 24035724
WorldBlueAustralia,
Sorry for the delay, your reply caught me on my commute home from work.  I set up a test to see what was going on and found that you have created the columns in your temp table as DATETIME instead of MONEY
        set @strSQL = 'alter table Ratestbl add [' + cast(@colname as nvarchar(22)) + '] datetime'
I changed datetime to MONEY on this line and it works like a charm
        set @strSQL = 'alter table Ratestbl add [' + cast(@colname as nvarchar(22)) + '] MONEY'
0
 

Author Comment

by:WorldBlueAustralia
ID: 24035841
I was hoping someone clever would see it.

I struggled for hours...

Many thanks Luttrell!
Don
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WorldBlueAustralia
ID: 31565127
Thanks Luttrell!
0