?
Solved

Can I repair XP

Posted on 2009-03-31
13
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Mty computer goes s far as showing the windows log and hen it goes no further. The disk light even stops flashing. I think it's Win XP and I'd like to try to repair it. Can I?
0
Comment
Question by:cbutton
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MattShadbolt
ID: 24035128
Sure can. Pop the disk in and run the setup wizard - instead of doing a new install choose Repair.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24035132
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Xslammer
ID: 24035251
Yes u can repair it .Boot from d windows xp disc. and choose to install a new installation of xp  . Den set up will load all existing windows. Select de one u wish to repair then choose de repair option. Note do not use de recovery console
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cbutton
ID: 24053255
But I don't have an XP install disk.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24053287
Can you get to safe mode and run a system restore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbutton
ID: 24055780
I've done System Restore from several different restore points with the same result. Incidentally, There are dozens of restore points. Some time ago the system seems to have gotten into a loop installing a piece of software, and each time it created another restore point. None of them appear to solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24056562
Lets back up, are you saying that when you try to log in it then logs you off?

If so follow this link


http://thinkinginpixels.com/quick-fixes/fix-windows-xp-log-onlog-off-loop/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbutton
ID: 24063160
Yesterday afternoon I tried to go to one of the restore points (one that had previously sort of worked). The "Restoring Files" progress bar barely moved. It continued for an hour and a half. Then it went away and said it was shutting down Windows. It got to the point of showing the Windows logo and then displayed my wall paper and just sat there.
I went into SAFE mode (no problem) and turned off System Restore. After that, when I tried to bring up Windows, it came up with no problem. I turned System Restore back on, created a restore point and shut the system down. When I tried to start it up again, I just got as far as the wallpaper, and it just sat there. So I brought it up in SAFE mode again and again turned off System Restore. This time when I tried to bring up Windows, it again just got to the wallpaper and sat there. Now . . . I have no System Restore, and you can't turn it on from SAFE mode.
I think I'm stuck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Xslammer
ID: 24066412
Try cleaning your system restore points then make a new restore point. But  my advice get a good wel anti virus, update it then do de first step
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbutton
ID: 24067785
Xslammer:
System Restore is turned off, so I have NO restore points. But since when I try to start Windows, it gets only to the point of displaying wallpaper, I can't turn System Restore back on again.
I can bring up windows all the way in safe mode, but you can turn on System Restore in Safe Mode, so I can't do what you suggest.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MSEgroup earned 1000 total points
ID: 24067934
EXTERMINATE:
If possible slave the drive to a clean PC with updated virus defs, and Malware scanners (MalwareBytes, and SpyBot (always have the latest versions, WITH the latest defs) and scan the drive.

EXAMINE:
Second, from safe mode, run a chkdsk -r -f (for BartPE if possible, this is to check the health of the disk, this allows all handles to be released for System files )

FIX
From safe mode;  go to Start, Run, sfc.exe /scannow

                          (For more info: http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html)

 
Of course, Ccleaner (the Cleaner, and the RegCleaner), verify/install latest verus defs, and Malware protection (also use FireFox with AddBlock plugin, for added prevention)

Update OS to latest SP, with all updates.   Even if you want to stay at SP2, re-apply it and then check for updates again.  

DEFRAG:
USE Defraggler 1.08.132, or similar tool.

Good Luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Xslammer
ID: 24069379
ok login safe mode,using an account wit administrative previlleges,aft login go to run and type in  "Msconfig"  enter.on d window dat open go to start up n disable everythng then click->ok-> restart.then c if u cn login normal. update n scan yr pc 4 viruss
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbutton
ID: 24089436
Note to MSEgroup:

chkdsk -r -f  is incorrect. It should be chkdsk /r /f (/, not -)
0