?
Solved

Syntax for adding decimals to a field used in formula??

Posted on 2009-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Experts:

This formula:
"Slope = "& (Sum ({@Slope-DrugCollections}, {'Drug_Collections_'.ClientCode}))

Give me this:
Slope = 0.00

I need this:
Slope = 0.001952381

What syntax do i use to allow for the field to display its many decimals.....?

Thanks
M

0
Comment
Question by:MIKE
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zwseemm
ID: 24035259
you would change the decimal places in the formatting of the field. Right click the field and pick format field. Click the number tab and pick customize.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 24035286
I need to use SYNTAX.... the field is inside a formula...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zwseemm
ID: 24035446
are you actually seeing 0.00 in the report? I am not sure how you are seeing 0.00
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 24035509
The data for this formula::

@Slope-DrugCollections}

Looks like this:
0.001952381

BUT, when I place thie formula within a Formula it defaults to displaying like THIS:
0.00

SO....I need to know the SYNTAX to convert it to display multiple decimals...which is its true state.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24035792
If you haven't already figured this out, you need to use CStr/ToText so that you can specify the format, as in the solution to your other question (where you were trying to remove the decimals).

"Slope = "& CStr (Sum ({@Slope-DrugCollections}, {'Drug_Collections_'.ClientCode}), 9, "", ".")


 The 9 is the number of decimal places and the "." is the character used to separate the decimals from the rest of the number.

 James
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 31565129
Nice work...thanks for the reminder....  : )
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 24045370
No problem.

 James
0