Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Error message say Stop:c0000135

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello everyone,

I am getting an error message that stats
Stop:c0000135 {unable to loacte componet}
This application has failed to start because USER32.DLL was not found.  Reinstalled ling the application may fic this problem.

I can't it to a c: prompt screen
0
Comment
Question by:wdejarn
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24035227
wdejarn--I do not know if this is helpful or not, but here is a list of references from Google that may help
http://www.google.com/search?q=Stop%3Ac0000135+user.dll&rls=com.microsoft:en-us:IE-SearchBox&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=ie7&rlz=1I7ADBF
I do this because the causes and fixes can be quite varied.  And complicated such as http://www.computing.net/answers/windows-xp/user32dll-was-not-found/124474.html
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 24035272
Try this:

Boot off your Windows Installation CD and start the Recovery Console.
Here's how you get there: http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/wxprcons.html

Once you get a prompt, type:

copy c:\windows\system32\dllcache\user32.dll c:\windows\system32\user32.dll

(Make sure to copy this exactly, including blank spaces)

Then reboot and check.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LittleFuzzy
ID: 24237639
There was no copy of user32.dll in the c:\windows\system32\dllcache\ location.  I found a copy of it in a $HF_MIG$ SP2QFE folder inside the Windows directory from the recovery console.  I copied it to the system32 folder and it worked like a charm.  Good luck!
0