Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netcat for Windows XP Current Version

Posted on 2009-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
17,878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Where can I download the current version of Netcat for Windows? I need it to test stuff on our network.
0
Comment
Question by:netimpact
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24036986
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jahboite earned 400 total points
ID: 24037645
You may wish to try Ncat which has been developed by the Nmap people.  Ncat is installed alongside Nmap which can be downloaded at http://nmap.org/download.html.  Best of all, it works on all of the platforms that Nmap does - including windows.

Have a look at its documentation:

Users guide http://nmap.org/ncat/guide/index.html
man page http://nmap.org/ncat/man.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rp_harris
ID: 24896371
fing joke the linked file is from 04 and is incomplete and is for UNIX
0