Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TOAD OCI.DLL error on Oracle 11g

Posted on 2009-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
12,697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Dear Experts -
I've intalled oracle 11g on Windows Vista 64bit. I've Toad 9.7.x.
I'm getting the following error when i tried to connect to oracle from Toad.
Cannot load OCI DLL: C:\app\st\product\11.1.0\db_1\BIN\oci.dll

Thanks in advance for your time and help.
0
Comment
Question by:sventhan
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pinkuray
pinkuray earned 800 total points
ID: 24036764
Hi,
In Vista you will get the error the best way to use oracle in vista is make a virtual server system and load oracle 11g on you can use any linux or windows OS then use toad or any other tool to access oracle.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fox9106
ID: 24044752
I had the same problem. In my case I've installed the Oracle Database 11g for 64 bits and TOAD only works with clients with 32 bits.

To solve this problem install a 32 bit client.


0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 24045157
thanks experts.
@fox9106:
install a 32 bit client of what?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fox9106 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24048624
Install the Oracle Client 32 bits.

You can download the oracle client 32 bits from this links

Oracle Database 11g Release 1 Client (11.1.0.6.0)
for Microsoft Windows (32-bit)
http://www.oracle.com/technology/software/products/database/oracle11g/111060_win32soft.html

or

Oracle Database 10g Client Release 2 (10.2.0.3)
http://www.oracle.com/technology/software/products/database/oracle10g/htdocs/10203vista.html

0