Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pivot Chart 100 thousand annoying axis decimals

Posted on 2009-03-31
14
Medium Priority
?
1,853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a pivot chart that can not  make it to stay in the value axis I set. Every time I get it to show whole numbers after I closed it and open it again, it shows the .....en axis the same way again!
I've try all the combination way to show single whole number and can make it stay that way.
What is the secret? is it the table field data type value?
Advice please.
untitled.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Exl04
14 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 24036554
If the data is showing a count I wouldn't have expected to have to set the axis properties at all.
Arte you saying that if you remove all the ticks from the scale tab this is what you get?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 24036598
If you select the axis and then Property Sheet, Format, Number: You can select the standard formats such as STANDARD and FIXED which default to 2 decimal places or you can enter a custom format such as #,##0 then goes to ZERO decimals
Cheers, Andrew
1
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24037896
Exl04,

Is there a specific reason why you are using a Pivot Chart instead of a standard chart?

I used a standard chart, and like Andrew, I was able to set the Axis Number format to:
Fixed, 2 decimal places

The chart functions without a hitch

Screenshot and sample attached.

JeffCoachman
Access-EEQ24283274-ChartGraphAcc.mdb
untitled.JPG
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Exl04
ID: 24039239
peter57r:
Is what I thought, but if I remove the axis, then I can set up the labels for the series, it doent give an option in this Pivot chart.
TextReport:
This is a pivot chart and it does have some options to set up the axis, but that my problem when I set it and save it, after I closed it and open it, it opens the same way with all the .00000000000s.
boag2000:
Yes, I need a pivot chart. I have a dashboard and in the same from already got to more charts. I need the Pivot chart so I dont get the dashboard crowed with lots of chart, this way I show the 2 most important charts and with all the data I let them Build their own other needed chart with the Pivot Chart.

I'm willing to remove the axis if I can show series values.

Attached a sample.

Database2.mdb
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 24039328
I have just opened my test form and the format of the axis is still set to #,##0, this is opn a PivotChart in Access 2007. Can you double check that the save is working and that there are no events that are triggering causing a problem.
Cheers, Andrew
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 24039369
Just tried your PivotChart form, modified the axis format,saved the form and the next time I opened it it was OK.
Cheers, Andrew
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 24039445
There is a more fundamental issue with the graph and probably is related to the problem with the axis, the first bar is not showing as 9 but is slightly below as is the 3rd bar that should be 8.
Cheers, Andrew
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Exl04
ID: 24039476
So I have so save setting wrong? where can I check. or when you changed the axis properties did you just closed the form and open it? or is there a other way to be sure is save.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 24039538
I forced a save through the save button at the top of the screen next to the office icon.

I have been into the PivotChart and the Pivot table and the data in the PivotTable is correct at 9, 1 and 8.
I think the issue with the PivotChart is possibly a cosmetic 1 where the bar doesn't touch the gridline, however, this is certainly caused by the major grid lines not being at the correct unit but not sure why.

Cheers, Andrew
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 24039560
I set the Custom Max to 10 then unticked it and this has put the gridline back and no doubt fixed the actual axis.
Cheers, Andrew
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
TextReport earned 2000 total points
ID: 24039587
What I don't understand though is why the Custom Max wa at such an obscure number 10.054299011128 but setting this to 10 sorted the issue. You still need to use the Format of #,##0 though to get rid of the decimals.
Cheers, Andrew
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Exl04
ID: 24043604
TextReport, thanks for the input.. I've been busy all morning and havent seen you  post.
On tha saving, I did that forced Saving too and when I open it again the decinals are there.
i can not set the Max to 10 because the chart may have values above 10. I need all to be Automatic
Where do I use this format? the chart doent give that option?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Exl04
ID: 24043614
I got it now.
I used the formatting suggestion and it fixed!
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Exl04
ID: 31565131
One more knowledge tool on my toolbox thanks to you!
Thanks!!
0