Solved

How to use Perl script to create a new worksheet  and rename worksheet name on a existing Excel file?

Posted on 2009-03-31
14
2,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How to use Perl script to create a new worksheet  and rename worksheet name on a existing Excel file?

Thanks very much in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:howruaz9
  • 9
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jbmraja
jbmraja earned 100 total points
ID: 24036595
You can create excel file by using the perl module Spreadsheet::WriteExcel.
Follow this link:
http://search.cpan.org/~jmcnamara/Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/lib/Spreadsheet/WriteExcel.pm

You can rename an existing excel file by using thae basic perl command rename
Syntax:
rename(OLDNAME,NEWNAME)
It changes the name of a file. Returns 1 for success, 0 otherwise.

Hope this may help you..
0
 

Author Comment

by:howruaz9
ID: 24043166
Thanks very much jbmraja
Maybe I didn't make it clear. I need to create a new worksheet on a existing excel file; and change worksheet name, not name of excel file. for example, Sheet2 -> router3
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 24077541
Was this existing file created with perl, or with excel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:howruaz9
ID: 24083459
This existing file created with excel.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 400 total points
ID: 24088478
This is difficult then... there are two modules you can use - 1 will read an excel file, and 1 will write an excel file - but there aren't any (that I know of) that can change an existing file.
So if you have to do it this way, you would need to read the file, and write a new file, copying the info from the original, but with the changes you need.  In writing the new file, not all the features are supported, so you may lose some of the info from the original.

If you have a windows computer running excel, it might work better to develop an excel script to do what you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:howruaz9
ID: 24093068
Adam314, Thank you so much for your information.

Because the whole project is based on Perl script, so I prefer to use Perl to try first. Would you please tell me where I can download and install there two modules?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Adam314
Adam314 earned 400 total points
ID: 24099754
The documentation and the actual modules are on CPAN:

To parse an excel file:
http://search.cpan.org/~jmcnamara/Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/lib/Spreadsheet/ParseExcel.pm

To write an excel file:
http://search.cpan.org/~jmcnamara/Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/lib/Spreadsheet/WriteExcel.pm


To install the modules, as long as your computer has internet access, you can use the cpan module/program.  Do do so, as root, run:
    cpan Spreadsheet::ParseExcel
    cpan Spreadsheet::WriteExcel

If you can't be root, you can install the modules to your personal directory, and include that in the perl @INC search path, using either the PERL5LIB environment variable, or a use lib statement in your program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:howruaz9
ID: 24103641

D:\IS>cpan Spreadsheet::ParseExcel
Going to read C:\Perl\cpan\Metadata
  Database was generated on Tue, 07 Apr 2009 08:28:03 GMT
Running install for module 'Spreadsheet::ParseExcel'
Running make for J/JM/JMCNAMARA/Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49.tar.gz
Checksum for C:\Perl\cpan\sources\authors\id\J\JM\JMCNAMARA\Spreadsheet-ParseExc
el-0.49.tar.gz ok
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/Build.PL
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/Changes
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/CP932Excel.map
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/lib/
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/lib/Spreadsheet/
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/lib/Spreadsheet/ParseExcel/
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/lib/Spreadsheet/ParseExcel/Cell.pm
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/lib/Spreadsheet/ParseExcel/Dump.pm
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/lib/Spreadsheet/ParseExcel/FmtDefault.pm
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/lib/Spreadsheet/ParseExcel/FmtJapan.pm
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/lib/Spreadsheet/ParseExcel/FmtJapan2.pm
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/lib/Spreadsheet/ParseExcel/FmtUnicode.pm
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/lib/Spreadsheet/ParseExcel/Font.pm
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/lib/Spreadsheet/ParseExcel/Format.pm
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/lib/Spreadsheet/ParseExcel/SaveParser/
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/lib/Spreadsheet/ParseExcel/SaveParser/Workbook.pm
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/lib/Spreadsheet/ParseExcel/SaveParser/Worksheet.pm
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/lib/Spreadsheet/ParseExcel/SaveParser.pm
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/lib/Spreadsheet/ParseExcel/Utility.pm
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/lib/Spreadsheet/ParseExcel/Workbook.pm
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/lib/Spreadsheet/ParseExcel/Worksheet.pm
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/lib/Spreadsheet/ParseExcel.pm
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/Makefile.PL
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/MANIFEST
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/META.yml
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/README
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/README_Japan.htm
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/chkFmt.pl
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/chkInfo.pl
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/dmpEx.pl
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/dmpEx_2xml.pl
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/dmpExH.pl
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/dmpExHJ.pl
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/dmpExJ.pl
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/dmpExR.pl
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/dmpExU.pl
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/Excel/
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/Excel/AuthorK.xls
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/Excel/AuthorK95.xls
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/Excel/Dates.xls
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/Excel/FmtTest.xls
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/Excel/gives-warnings.xls
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/Excel/oem.xls
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/Excel/Rich.xls
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/Excel/Test1904.xls
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/Excel/Test1904_95.xls
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/Excel/Test95.xls
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/Excel/Test95J.xls
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/Excel/Test97.xls
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/Excel/Test97J.xls
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/iftest.pl
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/iftestj.pl
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/Ilya.pl
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/parse.pl
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/README
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/res_fmt
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/res_iftest.txt
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/res_info
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/res_oem
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/res_rich
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/res_sample
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/res_samplej
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/sample.pl
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/sample_j.pl
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/sampleOEM.pl
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/smpFile.pl
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/warning.pl
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/warning_output
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/sample/xls2csv.pl
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/t/
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/t/00_basic.t
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/t/01_parse.t
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/t/02_parse-dates.t
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/t/03_pod.t
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/t/20_number_format_default.t
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/t/21_number_format_user.t
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/t/22_number_format_datetime.t
Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49/t/23_number_format_time.t

  CPAN.pm: Going to build J/JM/JMCNAMARA/Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49.tar.gz

$Config{useperlio} is defined, removing requirement of IO::Scalar
Checking if your kit is complete...
Looks good
Warning: prerequisite IO::Scalar 0 not found.
Warning: prerequisite OLE::Storage_Lite 0.08 not found.
Writing Makefile for Spreadsheet::ParseExcel
----   Unsatisfied dependencies detected during   ----
---- JMCNAMARA/Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49.tar.gz ----
    IO::Scalar [requires]
    OLE::Storage_Lite [requires]
Running make test
  Delayed until after prerequisites
Running make install
  Delayed until after prerequisites
Running install for module 'IO::Scalar'
Running make for D/DS/DSKOLL/IO-stringy-2.110.tar.gz
Checksum for C:\Perl\cpan\sources\authors\id\D\DS\DSKOLL\IO-stringy-2.110.tar.gz
 ok
IO-stringy-2.110/
IO-stringy-2.110/examples/
IO-stringy-2.110/examples/IO_Scalar_synopsis
IO-stringy-2.110/lib/
IO-stringy-2.110/lib/IO/
IO-stringy-2.110/lib/IO/Stringy.pm
IO-stringy-2.110/lib/IO/AtomicFile.pm
IO-stringy-2.110/lib/IO/Scalar.pm
IO-stringy-2.110/lib/IO/WrapTie.pm
IO-stringy-2.110/lib/IO/Lines.pm
IO-stringy-2.110/lib/IO/ScalarArray.pm
IO-stringy-2.110/lib/IO/Wrap.pm
IO-stringy-2.110/lib/IO/InnerFile.pm
IO-stringy-2.110/t/
IO-stringy-2.110/t/two.t
IO-stringy-2.110/t/IO_ScalarArray.t
IO-stringy-2.110/t/simple.t
IO-stringy-2.110/t/ExtUtils/
IO-stringy-2.110/t/ExtUtils/TBone.pm
IO-stringy-2.110/t/Common.pm
IO-stringy-2.110/t/IO_Scalar.t
IO-stringy-2.110/t/IO_Lines.t
IO-stringy-2.110/t/IO_WrapTie.t
IO-stringy-2.110/COPYING
IO-stringy-2.110/contrib/
IO-stringy-2.110/contrib/Clever.pm
IO-stringy-2.110/MANIFEST
IO-stringy-2.110/META.yml
IO-stringy-2.110/README
IO-stringy-2.110/Makefile.PL

  CPAN.pm: Going to build D/DS/DSKOLL/IO-stringy-2.110.tar.gz

Checking if your kit is complete...
Looks good
Writing Makefile for IO::Stringy
'nmake' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
  DSKOLL/IO-stringy-2.110.tar.gz
  nmake -- NOT OK
Running make test
  Can't test without successful make
Running make install
  Make had returned bad status, install seems impossible
Running install for module 'OLE::Storage_Lite'
Running make for J/JM/JMCNAMARA/OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18.tar.gz
Checksum for C:\Perl\cpan\sources\authors\id\J\JM\JMCNAMARA\OLE-Storage_Lite-0.1
8.tar.gz ok
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/Changes
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/lib/
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/lib/OLE/
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/lib/OLE/Storage_Lite.pm
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/Makefile.PL
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/MANIFEST
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/META.yml
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/README
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/sample/
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/sample/README
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/sample/smpadd.pl
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/sample/smpadd_a.pl
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/sample/smpaddF.pl
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/sample/smplls.pl
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/sample/smplls_a.pl
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/sample/smpsv.pl
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/sample/test.xls
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/t/
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/t/00_load.t
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/t/01_date_conversion.t

  CPAN.pm: Going to build J/JM/JMCNAMARA/OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18.tar.gz

Checking if your kit is complete...
Looks good
Writing Makefile for OLE::Storage_Lite
'nmake' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
  JMCNAMARA/OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18.tar.gz
  nmake -- NOT OK
Running make test
  Can't test without successful make
Running make install
  Make had returned bad status, install seems impossible
Running make for J/JM/JMCNAMARA/Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49.tar.gz
  Has already been unwrapped into directory C:\Perl\cpan\build\Spreadsheet-Parse
Excel-0.49-a3Ld0C

  CPAN.pm: Going to build J/JM/JMCNAMARA/Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49.tar.gz

Warning: Prerequisite 'IO::Scalar => 0' for 'J/JM/JMCNAMARA/Spreadsheet-ParseExc
el-0.49.tar.gz' failed when processing 'D/DS/DSKOLL/IO-stringy-2.110.tar.gz' wit
h 'make => NO'. Continuing, but chances to succeed are limited.
Warning: Prerequisite 'OLE::Storage_Lite => 0.08' for 'J/JM/JMCNAMARA/Spreadshee
t-ParseExcel-0.49.tar.gz' failed when processing 'J/JM/JMCNAMARA/OLE-Storage_Lit
e-0.18.tar.gz' with 'make => NO'. Continuing, but chances to succeed are limited
.
'nmake' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
  JMCNAMARA/Spreadsheet-ParseExcel-0.49.tar.gz
  nmake -- NOT OK
Running make test
  Can't test without successful make
Running make install
  Make had returned bad status, install seems impossible

D:\IS>


0
 

Author Comment

by:howruaz9
ID: 24103644

D:\IS>cpan Spreadsheet::WriteExcel
Going to read C:\Perl\cpan\Metadata
  Database was generated on Tue, 07 Apr 2009 08:28:03 GMT
Running install for module 'Spreadsheet::WriteExcel'
Running make for J/JM/JMCNAMARA/Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25.tar.gz
Checksum for C:\Perl\cpan\sources\authors\id\J\JM\JMCNAMARA\Spreadsheet-WriteExc
el-2.25.tar.gz ok
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/bin/
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/bin/chartex
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/Changes
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/charts/
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/charts/Chart1.xls
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/charts/Chart2.xls
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/charts/Chart3.xls
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/charts/Chart4.xls
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/charts/Chart5.xls
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/charts/chartex.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/charts/charts.pod
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/charts/charts.txt
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/charts/demo1.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/charts/demo2.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/charts/demo3.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/charts/demo4.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/charts/demo5.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/charts/README
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/doc/
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/doc/examples.html
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/doc/index.html
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/doc/install.html
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/doc/merge1.gif
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/doc/merge2.gif
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/doc/number_formats1.html
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/doc/number_formats2.html
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/doc/palette.html
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/doc/regions.gif
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/doc/rgb5-97.html
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/doc/simple.gif
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/doc/stats.gif
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/doc/stocks.gif
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/doc/textwrap.gif
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/doc/tpj.html
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/doc/tpj0503-0004-01.gif
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/doc/tpj0503-0004-02.gif
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/doc/tpj0503-0004-03.gif
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/doc/tpj0503-0004-04.gif
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/doc/tpj0503-0004-05.gif
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/doc/win32ole.gif
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/doc/WriteExcel.html
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/autofilter.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/autofit.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/a_simple.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/bigfile.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/bug_report.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/cgi.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/chess.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/colors.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/comments1.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/comments2.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/convertA1.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/copyformat.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/csv2xls.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/data_validate.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/datecalc1.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/datecalc2.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/date_time.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/demo.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/diag_border.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/easter_egg.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/filehandle.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/formats.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/formula_result.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/function_locale.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/headers.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/hide_sheet.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/hyperlink1.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/hyperlink2.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/images.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/indent.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/lecxe.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/merge1.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/merge2.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/merge3.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/merge4.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/merge5.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/merge6.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/mod_perl1.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/mod_perl2.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/outline.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/outline_collapsed.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/panes.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/properties.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/protection.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/README
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/regions.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/repeat.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/republic.png
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/right_to_left.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/row_wrap.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/sales.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/sendmail.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/stats.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/stats_ext.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/stocks.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/tab2xls.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/tab_colors.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/textwrap.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/unicode_2022_jp.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/unicode_2022_jp.txt
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/unicode_8859_11.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/unicode_8859_11.txt
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/unicode_8859_7.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/unicode_8859_7.txt
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/unicode_big5.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/unicode_big5.txt
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/unicode_cp1251.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/unicode_cp1251.txt
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/unicode_cp1256.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/unicode_cp1256.txt
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/unicode_cyrillic.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/unicode_koi8r.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/unicode_koi8r.txt
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/unicode_list.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/unicode_polish_utf8.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/unicode_polish_utf8.txt
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/unicode_shift_jis.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/unicode_shift_jis.txt
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/unicode_utf16.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/unicode_utf16_japan.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/win32ole.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/writeA1.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/write_arrays.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/write_handler1.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/write_handler2.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/write_handler3.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/write_handler4.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/examples/write_to_scalar.pl
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/INSTALL
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/lib/
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/lib/Spreadsheet/
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/lib/Spreadsheet/WriteExcel/
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/lib/Spreadsheet/WriteExcel/BIFFwriter.pm
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/lib/Spreadsheet/WriteExcel/Big.pm
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/lib/Spreadsheet/WriteExcel/Chart.pm
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/lib/Spreadsheet/WriteExcel/Format.pm
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/lib/Spreadsheet/WriteExcel/Formula.pm
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/lib/Spreadsheet/WriteExcel/OLEwriter.pm
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/lib/Spreadsheet/WriteExcel/Properties.pm
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/lib/Spreadsheet/WriteExcel/Utility.pm
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/lib/Spreadsheet/WriteExcel/Workbook.pm
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/lib/Spreadsheet/WriteExcel/WorkbookBig.pm
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/lib/Spreadsheet/WriteExcel/Worksheet.pm
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/lib/Spreadsheet/WriteExcel.pm
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/Makefile.PL
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/MANIFEST
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/META.yml
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/README
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/00_IEEE_double.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/01_add_worksheet.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/02_merge_formats.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/03_cleanup.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/04_dimensions.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/05_rows.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/06_extsst.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/07_set_propertes.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/11_date_time.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/12_date_only.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/13_date_seconds.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/21_escher.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/22_mso_drawing_group.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/23_note.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/24_txo.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/26_autofilter.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/27_autofilter.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/28_autofilter.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/29_process_jpg.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/30_validation_dval.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/31_validation_dv_strings.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/32_validation_dv_formula.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/33_validation_dv.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/40_property_types.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/41_properties.t
Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25/t/42_set_properties.t

  CPAN.pm: Going to build J/JM/JMCNAMARA/Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25.tar.gz

Checking if your kit is complete...
Looks good
Warning: prerequisite OLE::Storage_Lite 0.14 not found.
Warning: prerequisite Parse::RecDescent 0 not found.
Writing Makefile for Spreadsheet::WriteExcel
----   Unsatisfied dependencies detected during   ----
---- JMCNAMARA/Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25.tar.gz ----
    OLE::Storage_Lite [requires]
    Parse::RecDescent [requires]
Running make test
  Delayed until after prerequisites
Running make install
  Delayed until after prerequisites
Running install for module 'OLE::Storage_Lite'
Running make for J/JM/JMCNAMARA/OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18.tar.gz
Checksum for C:\Perl\cpan\sources\authors\id\J\JM\JMCNAMARA\OLE-Storage_Lite-0.1
8.tar.gz ok
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/Changes
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/lib/
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/lib/OLE/
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/lib/OLE/Storage_Lite.pm
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/Makefile.PL
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/MANIFEST
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/META.yml
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/README
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/sample/
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/sample/README
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/sample/smpadd.pl
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/sample/smpadd_a.pl
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/sample/smpaddF.pl
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/sample/smplls.pl
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/sample/smplls_a.pl
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/sample/smpsv.pl
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/sample/test.xls
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/t/
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/t/00_load.t
OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18/t/01_date_conversion.t

  CPAN.pm: Going to build J/JM/JMCNAMARA/OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18.tar.gz

Checking if your kit is complete...
Looks good
Writing Makefile for OLE::Storage_Lite
'nmake' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
  JMCNAMARA/OLE-Storage_Lite-0.18.tar.gz
  nmake -- NOT OK
Running make test
  Can't test without successful make
Running make install
  Make had returned bad status, install seems impossible
Running install for module 'Parse::RecDescent'
Running make for D/DC/DCONWAY/Parse-RecDescent-1.94.tar.gz
Checksum for C:\Perl\cpan\sources\authors\id\D\DC\DCONWAY\Parse-RecDescent-1.94.
tar.gz ok
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/Changes
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_autoscoresep.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_bad.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_buildcalc.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_calc.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_Cgrammar.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_cpp.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_decomment.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_decomment_nonlocal.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_delete.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_derived.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_errors.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_implicit.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_language.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_leftassoc.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_leftop.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_lexer.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_lisplike.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_logic.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_matchrule.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_mccoy.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_methods.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_NL2SQL
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_OOparsetree.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_operator.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_parsetree.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_piecewise.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_precalc.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_randomsentence.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_recipe.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_restructure_easy.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_restructure_painful.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_scoredsep.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_selfmod.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_separators.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_simple.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_simplequery.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_simpleXML.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_template.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_textgen.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/demo/demo_whoson.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/lib/
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/lib/Parse/
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/lib/Parse/RecDescent.pm
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/lib/Parse/RecDescent.pod
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/Makefile.PL
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/MANIFEST
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/README
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/test.pl
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/tutorial/
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/tutorial/TPJ-PRD-proc.gif
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/tutorial/TPJ-yacc-proc.gif
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/tutorial/TPJ_maze.gif
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/tutorial/TPJ_tree.gif
Parse-RecDescent-1.94/tutorial/tutorial.html

  CPAN.pm: Going to build D/DC/DCONWAY/Parse-RecDescent-1.94.tar.gz

Checking if your kit is complete...
Looks good
Writing Makefile for Parse::RecDescent
'nmake' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
  DCONWAY/Parse-RecDescent-1.94.tar.gz
  nmake -- NOT OK
Running make test
  Can't test without successful make
Running make install
  Make had returned bad status, install seems impossible
Running make for J/JM/JMCNAMARA/Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25.tar.gz
  Has already been unwrapped into directory C:\Perl\cpan\build\Spreadsheet-Write
Excel-2.25-UQ7qR2

  CPAN.pm: Going to build J/JM/JMCNAMARA/Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25.tar.gz

Warning: Prerequisite 'OLE::Storage_Lite => 0.14' for 'J/JM/JMCNAMARA/Spreadshee
t-WriteExcel-2.25.tar.gz' failed when processing 'J/JM/JMCNAMARA/OLE-Storage_Lit
e-0.18.tar.gz' with 'make => NO'. Continuing, but chances to succeed are limited
.
Warning: Prerequisite 'Parse::RecDescent => 0' for 'J/JM/JMCNAMARA/Spreadsheet-W
riteExcel-2.25.tar.gz' failed when processing 'D/DC/DCONWAY/Parse-RecDescent-1.9
4.tar.gz' with 'make => NO'. Continuing, but chances to succeed are limited.
'nmake' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
  JMCNAMARA/Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.25.tar.gz
  nmake -- NOT OK
Running make test
  Can't test without successful make
Running make install
  Make had returned bad status, install seems impossible

D:\IS>
0
 

Author Comment

by:howruaz9
ID: 24103661
"install seems impossible" Why??? Do you have any clue?

Adam314, Thank you very much for your patience and help

0
 

Author Comment

by:howruaz9
ID: 24121874
My Perl version is ActivePerl-5.10.0.1004-MSWin32 running on windows XP. I didn't know why I couldn't install and use Spreadsheet::ParseExcel and Spreadsheet::WriteExcel.

In order to deal with Excel files, I want to reinstall Perl. Adam314, would you please tell me the best way to install Perl?

I really appreciate your help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:howruaz9
ID: 24134120
I executed below commands. They installed two modules very well.   Thanks Adam314!

ppm install Spreadsheet::WriteExcel
ppm install Spreadsheet::ParseExcel
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Adam314
Adam314 earned 400 total points
ID: 24139391
Yes, on windows, you can not usually use cpan to install modules, because windows does not have compilers installed.  You can use ppm (which installed pre-compiled files) instead, as you found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:howruaz9
ID: 24181739
Adam314 and Jbmraja, I really appreciate your time, patience and kind help!

0