Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to configure a VPN on a WinXP host and 2wire 2701 gateway

Posted on 2009-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I almost have a VPN setup but I need some assistance.  Here are the facts.

I have:
>A WinXP Pro machine that I am using as a host
>Turned off Simple fire Sharing
>Setup 3 user accounts
>Setup specific folders to be shared by those user accounts and set to Full Access
(I unchecked 'Everyone' in the Sharing tab of the folders)
>Connected the WinXP machine a 2wire 2701 gateway and verified internet access
>Setup an exception in the Windows firewall for port 1723
>Setup 'port forwarding' to target the WinXP machine for port 1723 using the PPTP option in the gateway
>Setup the WinXP machine to assign IP addresses to the connected machines to be assigned in the range of be 192.168.1.200 - .205
>The network the host is connected uses the same IP scheme - 192.168.1.X
>I created and registered a URL at DynDns.org
>Installed the DynDNS.org client on the host (this links the IP address to the registered URL since the IP address is dynamic)

I can connect to the VPN using a remote computer on a separate network, but I cannot see the shared folders or the VPN Host.  The Remote computer uses 192.168.1.X on its local network.

Any suggestions would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:PAMurillo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Quori
ID: 24036081
>Setup specific folders to be shared by those user accounts and set to Full Access
(I unchecked 'Everyone' in the Sharing tab of the folders)

On the share level permissions, give everyone full control then control individual access with NTFS permissions.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24036439
...
0
 

Author Comment

by:PAMurillo
ID: 24038690
Hi Quori,

You mean in the folders that I want the remote users to access, select / check 'Everyone'.  Is this correct?  Also, what do you mean by: "control individual access with NTFS permissions"?  I am not familiar with this.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Quori earned 1500 total points
ID: 24043911
Look at the images attached.
1.jpg
2.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:PAMurillo
ID: 24049879
Thanks Quori.  Let me verify these settings are correct and let you know asap (Thank you for the images - very helpful).
pm
0
 

Author Comment

by:PAMurillo
ID: 24082941
Quori,

Thank you for your patience.  I applied what you advised and believed this was 1/2 of the solution for this situation.  The other part was that I had to change the IP address numbering scheme on the network that had the computer hosting the VPN.  For example the network that has the VPN was changed to 172.16.0.X.

I appreciate your help!
pm
0