Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Go To Portal Row

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a problem in FileMaker 9 I'm scratching my head over that I'm sure must have a simple solution. I have a table with customers that is linked by the customer id to a table that lists requests the customer has submitted. Each request has a request id.

I have a layout that shows the customer details on the left of the screen and a portal that lists the customers requests in form view on the right of the screen. If I scroll down in the portal I can see all of the requests a customer has submitted.

When I do a find on a request id in the portal it returns ALL requests starting with the first in the list. What I'd like it to do is to scroll down to the actual request I'm searching for rather than take me to the first request in the list. Is there a way to do this?

I've tried utilising a script to do a "Go to Portal Row" but how do I establish what row a particular reqest id is in? Or is there a better way to do it?

Any advice gratefully received.
0
Comment
Question by:michael_light
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 150 total points
ID: 24036400
the only way I see is a loop which scrolls and checks the ID you search untill true, but this may turn out to be slow if the amount of records is large.
You could also find related records in another window (not a portal) then "find all" to show other records while staying on the first of the found records...
not really smart. what's the idea behind?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peter Harris
ID: 24044692
If it is something you're often doing you could do the following:

- add field 'search_request_id' to customers table (set as global, text)
- create a new relationship matching search_request_id with request_id in the requests table
- add a new portal to be based on this new relationship
- put the search field on the layout (say above a new portal)

Now when you type an id into the 'search_request_id' field (in browse mode) the portal should show only the record you want in the portal.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 24045418
from what I understood, he wanted to scroll only to the required records, not display related ones only as we usually do...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:michael_light
ID: 31565151
Thanks lesouef - doing a loop running through the row numbers in the portal to find a match with the record number I was looking for did the trick!

Thanks so much for your help - couldn't have done it wiothout you.
0