Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I cant get past the 'press F8 to continue' screen during XP Pro setup

Posted on 2009-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am loading XP Pro onto an HP Pavilion a1600n which had Media center on it. I boot to cd and it copies files and gets to the 'Welcome to Windows XP screen press enter to continue. Then the license agreement comes up where it says escape to decline F8 to continue and pagedown to scroll. It doesn't respond when I press F8. It will however let me Pageup/down and also lets me press esc and then restarts the PC. I have tried with multiple XP discs, both Home and PRo and have even tried replaceing the CD drive. Anyone ever run into this before? I have installed XP probably 1000 times and had lots of different issues which I have worked through but I have never seen this. Also, I tried using an unattended disc first and it won't even boot to that cd, It just says 'can't find NTLDR. That is when I tried using an Original XP Pro disc thinking it might be nmy Unattended that was the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:SOLOPCREPAIR
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24035852
Almost hate to suggest this.....

Tried another Keyboard? If a laptop, a USB one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SOLOPCREPAIR
ID: 24035893
hmmmmmmm..... No. But I know the F8 key works cuz i tried pressing it before windows splash screen to get to safe mode options and it works!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SOLOPCREPAIR
ID: 24035918
Wow, I tried that again and it seems that the F8 key might not be working after all, man I'm an idiot, I don't have another keyboard with me cuz its late and I'm working from home. I will go to my office in the morning and try with new keyboard. I will post results then. Thanks for helping this tard out....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wrathyimp
ID: 24037852
Try other Keys like F2, F10
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24041722
LOL....Been there myself.... I almost hope for something more serious, so you dont have to feel like an idiot... Lord knows I have done things like this MANY MANY times.... But I will tell you, wont make those mistakes again.....

Good luck!!

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SOLOPCREPAIR
ID: 31565155
Thank youi, I am stupid...
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24053221
Hey, Im glad it was something simple at least.... And look at the bright side.... You wont ever let a broken keyboard fool you again, in thinking it is a deeper problem.....

Have a good one!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24056391
Thought I would share something with you, to make you feel better....

Was fighting a ton of problems on a PC, and one of them was the sound card ... No sound.......

Fought the drivers for about 10 minutes, uninstalled, manually removed drivers, kjilled the device out of the registry etc.... Nothing worked. Turned the volume up in XP, and on the speakers....

Then all of a sudden, I noticed the power light was off on the speakers....Traced it back to the power adapter on the surge, and noticed teh weight of the ac brick actually unplugged them.Tapped it back down, and the light came on, and viola!!! SOUND!!

So just remember, it happens to all of us......
0