Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

change domain pc--local administrator password

Posted on 2009-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I want to change unique password for local administrator password for all domain member machines. Is there any way?
0
Comment
Question by:Komal_Upadhyay
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24036002
To reset local account by GPO:

You need either Vista or Windows Server 2008, just run Group Policy management and follow the steps to create the GPO:

Computer Configuration>Preferences>Control Panel>right-click Local Users and Groups, from the menu select New-Local User. Select Update as the action, type Administrator into the User name text box, then type the new password into the Password text box, confirming the password in Confirm Password text box. Press OK.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24036009
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhiraj Mutha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24036019
Save the below code as .vbs and run it from GPO on all the systems.
'This Script will chage the Local Administrators (Administrator) Password.
 
' ------ SCRIPT START ------
 
strComputer = "."
Set objUser = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & "/administrator, user")
 
objUser.SetPassword "Password Here"
objUser.SetInfo
 
' ------ SCRIPT END ------	

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24036034
Why would anyone in their right mind use a cleartext script with a password in it to change passwords? Basically defeats the purpose of the password in the first place IMHO.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 24036044
The script can be encoded.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24036056
I prefer to take advantage of group policy, that's what its there for. :-)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24036499
Yes the scripts can be encoded but I like the safety with preferences
http://blogs.technet.com/grouppolicy/archive/2008/08/04/passwords-in-group-policy-preferences.aspx

Are passwords in preference items secure?
Passwords in Group Policy preference items are protected using 256-bit AES encryption. In the XML source code of a preference item, the password does not appear as clear text; it is encrypted. The client reads the XML, decrypts the password, and implements the configuration.

Thanks
Mike
0