Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

disk considerations when installing Exchange (RAID types, locations and so on).

Posted on 2009-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
What are the disk considerations when installing Exchange
 (like RAID types, locations and so on).
0
Comment
Question by:zaadu
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daraghmccormack
ID: 24037053
Which version of Exchange
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24039471
Start with the MS Exchange storage calculator.
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/01/15/432207.aspx

You will want at least two seperate arrays for Exchange, no matter what version.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zaadu
ID: 31565161
Thanks
0