Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Front end server and backend server

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
What is Front end server and backend server...

What is reason for using them...ANy advantages and scenarios
0
Comment
Question by:zaadu
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 1050 total points
ID: 24036022
by separating the functions of internal and external, you have one exchange installation used for handling internal messages, while the external ones get ported to the other server to free the internal one from long queues and the vagrancies of the internet.

It also allow separation from a security point of view, no need to offer OWA or Mobile connectivity internally.
No need to have Gigs of storage available externally.

For larger sites, it may be a performance issue, they may use public folders and shared calendars a lot..

some do it for demarcation, a separate group look after the DMZ services, compared to internal services..

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:simplyakm
simplyakm earned 450 total points
ID: 24036038
Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 and Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server support using a server architecture that distributes server tasks among front-end and back-end servers. In this architecture, a front-end server accepts requests from clients and proxies them to the appropriate back-end server for processing.

This best for distributing your tasks effectively, more you can find from microsoft's detailed documentation on this topology.

http://www.google.co.in/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=1&url=http%3A%2F%2Ftechnet.microsoft.com%2Fen-us%2Flibrary%2Faa996980.aspx&ei=tvDSScDMLIjflQeouJz7Cw&usg=AFQjCNGcnAWXmHpLBor1w46-7Prwcxfa2g&sig2=LNQ7vKPhwY1jF8EuvTE1uw
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nskurs
ID: 24036201
The best resource is here...

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=E64666FC-42B7-48A1-AB85-3C8327D77B70&displaylang=en

Download this and read, it will give all the information what you are looking for....

- Cheers!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zaadu
ID: 31565165
As debuggerau and simplyakm  helped me with some info I splitted the points.

Based on First serve Gain more ...debuggerau was the first to ack so more points for him
0