?
Solved

C# Syntax Error

Posted on 2009-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

what am i doing wrong?

ReturnStatus.Value = "Error Retrieving Image - " & e.Message.ToString & "  -  " & imgUrl.ToString;

I get error:
Operator '&' cannot be applied to operands of type 'string' and 'method group'      

ReturnStatus.Value is a string.

Thanks!


0
Comment
Question by:grogo21
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 24036035
use +

ReturnStatus.Value = "Error Retrieving Image - " + e.Message.ToString + "  -  " + imgUrl.ToString;
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dipakdave1983 earned 600 total points
ID: 24036036

ReturnStatus.Value = "Error Retrieving Image - " +  e.Message.ToString() +  "  -  " + imgUrl.ToString();

1) missing () for toString function
2) use + for concatanation
3) ; semicollon in the last( although you had already in your syntex);
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 600 total points
ID: 24036040
ReturnStatus.Value = "Error Retrieving Image - " + e.Message.ToString() + "  -  " + imgUrl.ToString();
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dipakdave1983
ID: 24036046

ReturnStatus.Value = "Error Retrieving Image - " +  e.Message.ToString() +  "  -  " + imgUrl.ToString();

1) missing () for toString function
2) use + for concatanation
3) ; semicollon in the last( although you had already in your syntex);
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 200 total points
ID: 24036178
Right..."&" is used for concatenating strings in Visual Basic.
0