Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Pavillion dV6000 will not boot up

Posted on 2009-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
1,500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am working on a HP Pavillion dV6000 with XP Multimedia Entertainment on it.  When I press the power button nothing happens. I know it is receiving power as the power lcd lights up.  I know there is probably a problem with the button itself because if I press the Quick start button next to the power button, all the lights for the features on the DVD player light up for a split second. I have swapped out memory, I have reset the CMOS battery, I haver removed the DVD player, i have removed the power plate and keyboard to reseat all the ribbons.  Just want to make sure I covered everything.
0
Comment
Question by:mel110755
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhiraj Mutha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24036203
You can try one more thing.

Remove the Battery, Power Adapter and any connected devices (like mouse...). Now hold the power button for 45 seconds. Release it. Now connect the Power adapter and try to power it on. If no luck, then it has to be taken to the doctor (HP Service Center).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel110755
ID: 24036240
I will try that.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 24037846
you can also remove the disk drive, cd drive and all ram
if you boot - it should beep; if not : bad mobo or cpu...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel110755
ID: 24044639
Are you saying to remove them all and see if the laptop boots up without a hd and ram?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 24046186
No i am not tell you to remove hd and ram, just remove the battery and power adapter.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24047087
and yes - i tell you to remove them all !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arrow_runner
ID: 24049294
Check to see if it's (still) covered under the extended warranty. http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01087277&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN

Those laptops overheat and damage the BGA solder joints under the Nvidia GPU.  HP extended the warranties by 2 years because of the design flaw.
0