Solved

need help installing red hat enterprise server 3 with text version of disk druid

Posted on 2009-03-31
5
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello,

I need help installing CentOS-3.9 which is the redistribution of Linux Red Hat Enterprise Server 3
formerly know as Red Hat Linux Advanced Server 3.

I already have 2 OSes on my machine. They dual-boot without any problems.
When the machine boots I get the windows vista bootloader with the options to boot Vista or Windows Server 2003.

It's a 320GB internal hard disk drive.

There's 180GB of free space for linux.

I couldn't use the graphical interface to get the disk druid setup because of an unknown monitor probe so I'm using the text interface at the Disk Druid screen.

This is what I see:

Device        Start        End        Size        Type        Mount Point
/dev/sda      
Free Space  1            1              0M         Free Space
sda1             1           192        1500M     ntfs
Free Space  192       192           0M        Free Space
sda2             192       12355      95414M   ntfs
sda3             12356    13630     10001M   ntfs
sda4             13631     19457    45708M   ntfs
Free Space   19458   43778     190774M   Free Space

i want to add a 5GB root partition on the 190774M free space.

I have the options New Edit Delete so im trying new

this is what I see on the screen

Mount Point (i put "/" )
file system type
choice of ext2 or ext3 (default) (i leave it on ext3)
physical volume (LVM)
software RAID
swap
vfat

Allowable Drives: sda
Size (MB) I enter 5120 (for 5GB)

check:
Fixed Size
Fill maximum size of (MB) with option to enter an amount starting with 1
Fill all available space ( i check this one)

Force to be a primary partition ( i check this)

i get the message "could not allocate requested partitions: Partitions failed: could not allocate partitions as primary partitions

i want to be able to install linux and have it appear in the boot list when the machine starts along with the other 2 OS ( i think i can do this with my current boot loader on vista bcp but wouldn't mind using grub or LILO)

I'm new to this so im not sure what to do.
0
Comment
Question by:jumprooster
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WizRd-Linux
ID: 24036428
don't try to set it to be a primary partition, given teh number of partitions you already have you will be pushing towards logical partitions anyway.

You will need to modify the Vista boot loader (if it can even do it) or install grub over the top and then modify the grub.conf to list everything else.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 24036848
You can only have a max of 4 primary partitions, only one of which can be an extended partition.

To sort your system out you will need to move the data from an ntfs partition, say sda4 so it can be deleted and recreated as an extended partition, you can then create logical partitions under that.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 24036853
first try not checking on `Force to be a primary partition`
0
 

Author Comment

by:jumprooster
ID: 24042883
ok i deleted a primary partition and created a root partition to fill up the empty space

now i have this

Device        Start        End        Size        Type        Mount Point
/dev/sda      
Free Space  1            1              0M         Free Space
sda1             1           192        1500M     ntfs
Free Space  192       192           0M        Free Space
sda2             192       12355      95414M   ntfs
sda3            13631     19457    45708M   ntfs
sda4             19458     43777   190771M   ext3     /
Free Space   43778    43778     2M   Free Space

so as u can see I am able to create a root partition

i am trying to add a boot partition on the root partition sda4 i get the message

Error Partitioning
Could not allocate requested partitions:
Partitioning failed: Could not allocate partitions as primary partitions.

I'm following the install guide for Cent-OS3.9

it states:

we recommend that you create the following partitions for x86,

A swap partition
A /boot/ partition
A root partition
A /var/ partition

so this is what I'm trying to do...
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 500 total points
ID: 24044495
No, you can ONLY have 4 primary partitions, one of which can be an extended partition.

If you want the setup you have shown above sda4 needs to be an extended partition with the other partitions in it, delete sda4 again and recreate again, DO NOT FORCE to be a primary partition on any of the selections you specify.
0