Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I reinstall the Windows 7 boot loader?

Posted on 2009-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
8,250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I recently installed Windows 7. After realizing that some of my games don't work with Windows 7 I reinstalled Windows Vista on a different hard drive in the same computer. When I installed Windows Vista it overwrote the Windows 7 boot loader. I had no trouble fixing the boot loader so that it would dual-boot. The question I have is, can I reinstall the Windows 7 boot loader? The loading screen is more visually appealing to me, and I would like that back. When I try to repair it with the Win7 DVD, it just fixes the entries in the Vista loader and doesn't actually put the Windows 7 loader back on.

Thanks for your help in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:bmlbytes
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Dmitriy Ilyin
ID: 24036311
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bmlbytes
ID: 24040261
Oh I know how to add an OS to the boot menu. I was hoping someone could help me reinstall the Win7 boot loader. Its more visually appealing.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
KrazyRhino earned 2000 total points
ID: 24052617
I am not sure in Windows 7 but in vista and XP you just went into the recovery console and typed fixmbr (as far as I know at least, I always just reinstalled but I have too much spare time some days).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:parul11183
ID: 24140339
hey man, use vista boot pro software to do anything with boot loader. software can be used for win XP, VISTA AND 7.
http://www.vistabootpro.org/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Adriano_Arrigo
ID: 24846990
Simply boot the Windows 7 DVD, then, after the language choise, choose in the bottom left corner the button "Repair my installation" or something like that.
A little menu will open up and one of the choices is "Repair startup". This procedure will rewrite your boot sector and will replace the boot files.
If this doesn't work, try to boot again and choose "Open command prompt" from the above menu then  write Bootrec /RebuildBcd command
 
0