Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I pass in a csv file to a SQL 2005 SP as the Parameter to store in a Var and then process?

Posted on 2009-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Below I have the following SQL SP.
I wanted to excute the SP from C# and I need to figure a way to pass the file named
"Nodes.csv" into the @Endpoints variable to hold something like 500,000 workstation names.
I right-clicked on the SP named "ExpiredNodes" and in the "Value" column, I attempted to pass in the nodes file like this "c:\Nodes.csv" but it did not work.
Do I have to pass this file in via C# code and if not, whats the trick to passing all the workstation names into the @Endpoint variable in the SP?
Thank you for your help in advance,
Wally
USE DBMS
GO
 
SET ANSI_NULLS ON
GO
SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON
GO
 
ALTER Procedure ExpiredNodes
  @Endpoints varchar(8000) = NULL -- Pass csv values here like
		  -- 'Workstation1,Workstation2'
AS
BEGIN
	SET NOCOUNT ON
	 DECLARE @SQL varchar(8000)
	 SET @SQL = 'SELECT [Name] FROM Nodes WHERE [Name] IN (''' + REPLACE(@Endpoints,',',''',''') + ''')'
	EXEC ( @SQL )
END
GO

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:wally_davis
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:udaya kumar laligondla
udaya kumar laligondla earned 600 total points
ID: 24036194
you have to pass the contets of the file to the procedure.  instead of "c:\Nodes.csv"  use the contents of the file
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
reb73 earned 900 total points
ID: 24036708
Wally_davis,

The procedure is not meant for those volumes (500,000 values) being passed in a single parameter..

You should look at using your c# code to export the values to a staging table and get the procedure to then check against this staging table directly..
0
 

Author Comment

by:wally_davis
ID: 24039053
That's what I thought. Thanks guys!
0