Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the diffrence between Factory and abstract factory design pattern

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
What is the diffrence between Factory and abstract factory design pattern
0
Comment
Question by:replyanshu
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Misbah
Misbah earned 300 total points
ID: 24036174
in Factory. you will use a static method that will return and object of type x and store this object in a variable of the same type x.

Circle c = Factory.CreateCircle();

in Abstract Factory, the difference is that the return object will be stored in super abstract class.

Shape c = Factory.CreateCircle();
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:alienvoice
alienvoice earned 75 total points
ID: 24036177
Hope this helps. Has already been addressed in another forum.

http://www.coderanch.com/t/99780/OO-Patterns-UML-Refactoring/Factory-Vs-Abstract-Factory-Pattern
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Venabili earned 375 total points
ID: 24037764
The guys above already gave you some good advice, but I had always found http://jamesthornton.com/eckel/TIPatterns/html/Chapter06.html a good explanation for all types of Factories.
0