[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Account locked due to many incorrect logon attmepts. need help finding the group policy that goerns this

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a comptuer whose account who got locked out due to incorrect logon attempts. I can' just unlock it from AD users and computers and the user account. I think because it is governed by some group polic. where do I find this group policy and how do i fix this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:ashjuv
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 24036244
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashjuv
ID: 24036261
thnks, but that utility is for unlocking domain admin account on the server, this is just a domian user account. the option to unlock the account is greyed in Ad users and computers user properties. how do I unlock this type of account
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhiraj Mutha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24036276
This can be unlocked only by the Domain Admins.

Try this as well to find from were the account is getting locked.

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Implementing-Troubleshooting-Account-Lockout.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:anuroopkoka2005
anuroopkoka2005 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24036506
The account lockout statsu is the best tool in finding out on whic server the account was first locked out...
if u have many sites and each site has a domain controller.

It will also give u the current password status. fr

From here u can unlock the any user account.... In our organisation, we use this tool to find out from which server the account is getting locked out and from there and we will log ont the server and cehck the security logs about the machine that is giving false password and its ip address....

This is the best free tool fom microsoft

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=D1A5ED1D-CD55-4829-A189-99515B0E90F7&displaylang=en&displaylang=en

Sam is suggested by pspglb:
0