Solved

vncserver clean Solaris 10 install

Posted on 2009-03-31
12
3,804 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
After much hard work editing this file and that one... I got vncserver to work on a Solaris 8.
I have a clean install of Solaris 10:
bash-3.00$ uname -a
SunOS sunfirev120a 5.10 Generic_137137-09 sun4u sparc SUNW,UltraAX-i2
From what I read, vncserver is pre-installed.  However my vnc client won't connect to it.
Is there a simple way to get it working?  It seems that if it is "pre-installed", there would be no need to edit this and that...
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:FKoutchouk
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 24038146
No, vncserver is not pre-installed in Solaris 10. It is pre-installed with OpenSolaris, however. Your best
bet is going to be to down load it from sunfreeware. Where did you read that it was pre-installed on Solaris 10? I don't have a copy of update 6 handy to check, so I suppose it may have been added in U6, but I
hasdn't heard anything about that.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 24038626
Okay, it turns out that vnc was indeed added to Solaris 10 in update 6. Learn something new every day.

So, do you have update 6? It is also known as Solaris 10 09/08. Try looking at the /etc/release file to find out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FKoutchouk
ID: 24039874
/etc/release says:
Solaris 10 5/08 s10s_u5wos_10 SPARC [...]
So it isn't u6.   Strange part is I see a /usr/bin/vncserver file.
I am running now the upgrade manager.   Will it automatically download and install update 6?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 24041817
Not sure about that. The release file is not always updated when feature patches are installed, so it can reflect the original install and not show installed patches.  

I just found at that despite that fact that vnc wasn't listed as in 05/08, it actually did go into that update. So much for databases. So you should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 24044611
Just to clarify - Have you run the vncserver component on the Sun system before trying to connect to it from a client?! i.e. to set the display number and password - http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/819-2450/gfwcu?a=view

Setting vncserver up to run at boot time is a bit awkward, but is covered in that link
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FKoutchouk
ID: 24045519
vncserver complains that it cannot find Xvnc.  And strangely, there is no Xvnc on my machine.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 24048526
The Xvnc binary is installed from the same package as vncserver, so if you have one, you should have the other. It is in a package called SUNWxvnc. The Xvnc binary should be at /usr/X11/bin/Xvnc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FKoutchouk
ID: 24051940
Ok, progress.  I had to do the following:
$ export  PATH= /usr/X11/bin:$PATH
$ export PATH=/usr/openwin/bin:$PATH
then it complained that it could not create log files and a few others:
# chmod 777 /export/home/user1/.vnc
following that it started:
$ vncserver
I then got an error
cat: cannot open /home/user1/passwd
the file does exist in here, but its it was read only for user1, fixed it with chmod...

vncviewer from my Vista laptop now works... sort of.  There is a graphical interface, some sort of grey
screen with a terminal window.  mouse works.
How do I get the real GUI Solaris desktop?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
blu earned 200 total points
ID: 24052489
It sounds like you have the connection, but there isn't a window manager running.  You need to add some stuff to the $HOME/.vnc/xstartup file.

This is what I have in mine:

# cat  xstartup
#!/bin/sh
PATH=:/pkg/X11/bin:/import/pkg/X11/bin
[ -r $HOME/.Xresources ] && xrdb $HOME/.Xresources
xsetroot -solid grey
vncconfig -iconic &
xterm -geometry 80x24+10+10 -ls -title "$VNCDESKTOP Desktop" &
twm &

As you can see I use twm in vnc because it is a light weight wm.

If you want to run gnome, remove the twm line, and in the xterm window, type gnome-session &
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FKoutchouk
ID: 24054465
After issuing the command I get
$ gnome-session &
1333
$X_mkdir: Not owner
SESSION_MANAGER=local/sunfirev120a:/tmp/.ICE-unix/1333,iet6/sunfirev120a:32806,inet/sunfirev120a:32807
(gnome-session:1333) GLib-GObject-CRITICAL **: file gobject.c: line 1579: assertion 'G_IS_OBJECT (object)' failed
Windows manager warning: Log level 32: could not find XKB extension
Windows manager warning: Screen 0 on display ":1.0" already has a window manager
Windows manager warning: Log level 32: could not find XKB extension
Windows manager warning: Screen 0 on display ":1.0" already has a window manager
permset_set fc49fc48: n=3
permset_set fc49fc48: n=3
permset_set fc49fc48: n=3
...
Otherwise I get the desktop, see attached image, kind of weird with those individual borders, but I can live with that...


vncviewer-borders.png
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 24055564
Before starting gnome-session, execute this:

unset SESSION_MANAGER
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:FKoutchouk
ID: 31565177
I added
unset SESSION_MANAGER in xstartup
and it is all working great!
0