Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating W-LAN with multiple access points

Posted on 2009-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello There,

We have a couple of Wireless Access Points using which we are able to create two seperate WLANs. I ahve seen in many places where there will be only a single WLAN and multiple Access Points will be there to extend the range. Could anybody help me how to do that from scratch. The Access Points we have is one D-Link and one LinkSys
0
Comment
Question by:firstware
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 750 total points
ID: 24047363
Hi,

Check out if your AP's support bridging mode. If so then you can connect multiple AP's to create WLAN.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sarangk_14
ID: 25221437
The easiest way, in my opinion would be to put one of the APs in a repeater mode. This basically allows you to increase the range of your wireless network while using a single WiFi Network.

For information on how to do this using a linksys / dlink routers, google the same. A sample query is : http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&source=hp&q=using+linksys+router+as+repeater&meta=&aq=1&oq=Using+Linksys+

You may have to specify the models to get more accurate results.

Hope this helps.

Warm regards,
Sarang
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:firstware
ID: 31565179
Solved
0