?
Solved

How to restore factory settings to Compaq KVM EO1004B

Posted on 2009-03-31
10
Medium Priority
?
1,558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I'm trying to reset my Compaq KVM (EO1004B) using a serial connection, but I can't actually get the connection working.  It appears to connect, but only gives me a blank terminal window with a blinking cursor.

Can someone help me reset it?  I forgot my password for the Screen Saver and need to reset it.

T.I.A.
0
Comment
Question by:dtakeshi
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dtakeshi
ID: 24047797
Hey, thanks for that...  I have gone there before, but it doesn't really help much.  I think my Serial Cable is working, but I can only connect and get a blank screen with a flashing cursor...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 24049026
Are you able to change com ports to differeent ones?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dtakeshi
ID: 24054403
Tried that, and it doesn't connect, gives parameter error.  Also I tried using the COM port to connect to my Cisco stuff and it works fine.  Could it be the cable?  I also tried connecting from different machines and still same issue.  I'm using a straight-through Female-to-Female Serial Cable with a Male-to-Male converter...  Could this be the issue?  As I'm starting to think that this gender converter is not a straight-through converter.  I'll try pick up a straight-through "extension" cable with Female-to-Male.  Will that work maybe?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 1000 total points
ID: 24057960
It's either bad cable ,corrupt software or bad KVM.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 34358929
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0