Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL query to email customers

Posted on 2009-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I'm trying to email customers in a table when TableA.Location value is NULL. Basically:

if TableA.Location IS NULL
then send an email to the value specified in TableA.Email_ID

Everything works if I have a single result from the query i.e. if only one record meets the argument then an email is sent. However it is not working for multiple results. I get the following error:

Subquery returned more than 1 value. This is not permitted when the subquery follows =, !=, <, <= , >, >= or when the subquery is used as an expression.

I'm new to SQL but it seems I need a IF THEN ELSE NEXT query or similar. Can anyone help please?

declare @newline varchar(10)
declare @body varchar(1000)
declare @footer varchar(100)
declare @emailid varchar(100)
 
	set @newline = CHAR(13) + CHAR(10) + CHAR(13) + CHAR(10)
 
	set @footer = 'To change your details please use the following link:' 
				+ @newline +
				'abc' + @newline +
				'123' + @newline +
				'xyz'
 
	set @body = 'The following details need to be updated:' + @newline 
 
		SELECT @body = @body + (rv_custom_incorrect_org.surname + @newline)  
 
		FROM rv_custom_incorrect_org
 
		WHERE rv_custom_incorrect_org.location_name IS NULL
 
	set @body = @body + @newline + @footer 
 
	set @emailid = 
 
		(SELECT rv_custom_incorrect_org.email_id
 
		FROM rv_custom_incorrect_org
 
		WHERE rv_custom_incorrect_org.location_name IS NULL)
 
EXEC msdb.dbo.sp_send_dbmail 
 
    @recipients = @emailid,
    @subject = 'Request to Update Your Customer Details',
    @body = @body,
    @body_format = 'TEXT'

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Paduwan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:reb73
ID: 24036613
The segment below is the problem -

        set @emailid =
 
                (SELECT rv_custom_incorrect_org.email_id
 
                FROM rv_custom_incorrect_org
 
                WHERE rv_custom_incorrect_org.location_name IS NULL)

The subquery is returning multiple rows which cannot be assigned to a single variable. You need to use a cursor to handle this ..
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
David H.H.Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 24036616
Hi Paduwan,
You need to declare CURSOR to manipulate multiple returned records in this case.
eg:

Amend These lines
=================
set @emailid =
 
                (SELECT rv_custom_incorrect_org.email_id
 
                FROM rv_custom_incorrect_org
 
                WHERE rv_custom_incorrect_org.location_name IS NULL)
 
EXEC msdb.dbo.sp_send_dbmail
 
    @recipients = @emailid,
    @subject = 'Request to Update Your Customer Details',
    @body = @body,
    @body_format = 'TEXT'

To
========
declare
 @acursor cursor,
 @emailid int
 
set @acursor = cursor for SELECT rv_custom_incorrect_org.email_id FROM rv_custom_incorrect_org WHERE rv_custom_incorrect_org.location_name IS NULL

open @acursor
fetch next from @acursor into @emailid
while (@@fetch_status = 0)
begin
 --do something with @emailid variable
 EXEC msdb.dbo.sp_send_dbmail
    @recipients = @emailid,
    @subject = 'Request to Update Your Customer Details',
    @body = @body,
    @body_format = 'TEXT'

 fetch next from @acursor into @emailid
end
 
close @acursor
deallocate @acursor


0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:David H.H.Lee
ID: 24036629
Hi Paduwan,
Some amendment for @emailid:
@emailid varchar(100)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:reb73
ID: 24036649
Try something like -
declare @newline varchar(10)
declare @body varchar(1000)
declare @footer varchar(100)
declare @emailid varchar(100)
declare @surname varchar(100)
 
        set @newline = CHAR(13) + CHAR(10) + CHAR(13) + CHAR(10)
 
        set @footer = 'To change your details please use the following link:' 
                                + @newline +
                                'abc' + @newline +
                                '123' + @newline +
                                'xyz'
 
declare mycurs insensitive cursor for
	select surname, email_id
	from rv_custom_incorrect_org
	where email_id > ''
	for read only
 
open mycurs
fetch next from mycurs into @surname, @emailid
while (@@fetch_status = 0)
begin
 
        set @body = 'The following details need to be updated:' + @newline + @surname
		    + @newline + @newline + @footer 
 
	EXEC msdb.dbo.sp_send_dbmail 
	    @recipients = @emailid,
	    @subject = 'Request to Update Your Customer Details',
	    @body = @body,
	    @body_format = 'TEXT'
 
        fetch next from mycurs into @surname, @emailid
end
close mycurs
deallocate mycurs

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paduwan
ID: 31565181
Thanks x-com that code works a treat!
0