Solved

how to download video playing on another web page?

Posted on 2009-03-31
6
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
if suppose i am on a web page in which video is playing and i want to download that video, is there any way to download that video by any method?

please see this link,

http://wordpress-tutorials.ithemes.com/basics/wp25overview/

there is a video playing on this page, isn't there a way to download this video going in to source code and pick up the link and then download, i am not sure but was unable to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:designersx
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:designersx
ID: 24036516
this is a link
http://vimeo.com/2326653

i want to download this video playing on this page.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bcoyxp earned 50 total points
ID: 24036556
hi there.

try to use firefox and use the downloadhelper plugin.

open the site and use the downloadhelper, surely you will be able to download the video. in fact i did download the video you wanted to.

here are the links for firefox installer:
http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/firefox.html

for the downloadhelper firefox plugin:
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/3006

you can use the same on other video,music streaming sites.

enjoy!!

Regards,
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 24036659
download the actual file from that site by entering the URL:

http://wordpress-tutorials.ithemes.com/basics/wp25overview/wp25overview_controller.swf

and download the FLV Player from http://applian.com/flvplayer/ to play back the file.

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 24036664
if you want to convert the .swf file to other formats like .avi, .mov etc once downloaded use Media Converter available from: http://www.mediaconverter.org/index.php?s=c&show=downloads
0
 

Author Comment

by:designersx
ID: 24036668
http://wordpress-tutorials.ithemes.com/basics/wp25overview/

this video is not being downloaded, don't know why. the downloadhelper icon gets disabled in the toolbar above and sometimes gets enabled.

yogesh
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bcoyxp
bcoyxp earned 50 total points
ID: 24037016
hi,

i was able to DL the site, and it has 9.8 MB size file. this actually depends on the speed of your internet.
try to reload the site, and while the downloadhelper icon animates, try to "catch" it. the downloadhelper becomes idle if the loading of the video takes longer than expected.

Regards,
0